US site

Canada · 2026 tax year

What will you actually take home?

Pick your province or territory and enter a salary to see your pay after income tax, CPP or QPP and EI, by the month, every two weeks, week or year. Every rate is read from the CRA and dated.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,743.86 a month
  • Nothing you enter leaves your browser
  • All 13 provinces and territories
  • Quebec included

Worked example

$50,000 a year in Ontario, step by step

With the basic personal amounts and no RRSP, $50,000 becomes $40,144.94 a year, or $3,345.41 a month.

How $50,000 in Ontario becomes take-home pay
StepAmount
CPP−$2,766.75
EI−$815.00
Taxable income (after the enhanced CPP deduction)$49,535.00
Federal income tax−$3,985.13
Ontario tax (including a $600 Health Premium)−$2,288.18
Take-home$40,144.94

The 2026 rates

Federal brackets

Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,524 to $117,04520.5%
$117,046 to $181,44026%
$181,441 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Provincial and territorial brackets are on each province's page. The five guides cover provinces, federal brackets, cpp, qpp and ei, marginal rates, rrsp effect.

Provinces and territories

Take-home pay where you live

Each page has the province's brackets, its take-home pay at 5 salaries and its rank among the 13.

All 65 salary pages

Sources

Every figure is traced to an official source

Each rate and threshold was read from the page named beside it on 2026-10-03. The CRA's July 2026 edition prorates three provincial changes over six months; this site uses the full-year values the same edition prints.

What it assumes, and leaves out

  • A resident of one province or territory all year, with one employer, the basic personal amounts and no other income.
  • A steady salary, worked the way the CRA's payroll formulas work. A tax return can differ: other credits and deductions, RRSP room and tax on other income are not modelled.
  • British Columbia, Newfoundland and Labrador and Prince Edward Island use the CRA's un-prorated full-year 2026 values, not the prorated July payroll ones.
  • Quebec's provincial tax follows Revenu Québec's payroll formula, which credits only the personal amount; the credits for QPP, EI and QPIP that a Quebec return applies are not included.
  • The northern residents deduction, the federal age, disability and other credits, Ontario's dependant reduction, provincial surtaxes other than Ontario's, and the Canada Pension Plan reduction scheduled for 2027 are not modelled.

Questions

Canadian take-home pay, answered

How is take-home pay worked out in Canada?

Federal tax, provincial or territorial tax, CPP (QPP in Quebec) and EI come out of your salary. Federal tax is 14% to $58,523, then 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33% above $258,482, less credits such as the $16,452 basic personal amount. Each province adds its own brackets and credits.

What are the CPP and EI rates for 2026?

CPP is 5.949999999999999% of earnings between $3,500 and $74,600 (maximum $4,230.45), plus 4% on earnings up to $85,000 (maximum $416.00). EI is 1.63% of earnings up to $68,900 (maximum $1,123.07).

Why does Quebec look different?

Quebec runs its own pension plan (QPP at 6.3%), its own parental insurance plan (QPIP at 0.43%), charges EI at 1.3%, collects its own provincial income tax, and reduces federal tax by 16.5%. Quebec's tax here follows Revenu Québec's payroll formula.

Which province has the highest take-home pay?

It depends on the salary. At $75,000 the three highest are Nunavut, Northwest Territories, British Columbia and the three lowest are Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Nova Scotia. The ranking at each of 5 salaries is on the province pages and the provinces comparison.

Does an RRSP contribution change my take-home pay?

It lowers your income tax because the contribution comes off taxable income, so take-home pay falls by less than the contribution. CPP and EI are still charged on your full salary. The calculator has a field for it.

How accurate is this calculator?

It uses the CRA's payroll formulas for a steady salary at 2026 rates and checks itself against the CRA's own worked examples in every province and territory except Quebec, where it follows Revenu Québec's formula and worked example. It assumes basic personal amounts, one employer and no other income, so a tax return can differ.