US site

Province · 2026 tax year

Alberta take-home pay, 2026

Alberta taxes income from 8% to 15% in 6 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. Alberta's credit supplement adds 25% of the credit base above $4,896 (the 8% rate on $61,200 of personal amount, CPP and EI); the personal amount of $22,769 is the highest of any province.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,780.13 a month

Alberta income tax brackets, 2026

Alberta income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $61,2008%
$61,201 to $154,25910%
$154,260 to $185,11112%
$185,112 to $246,81313%
$246,814 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Basic personal amount: $22,769. Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in Alberta at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in Alberta, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$22,519$1,8772
$50,000$40,541$3,3785
$75,000$57,362$4,7805
$100,000$74,459$6,2055
$150,000$107,457$8,9553

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about Alberta

What are the Alberta income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $61,200 at 8%; $61,201 to $154,259 at 10%; $154,260 to $185,111 at 12%; $185,112 to $246,813 at 13%; $246,814 to $370,220 at 14%; Over $370,220 at 15%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in Alberta?

$22,769 for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 8%.

How does Alberta compare with the rest of Canada?

Alberta ranks 2 of 13 for take-home pay at $25,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 5 of 13 at $50,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.