US site

Province · 2026 tax year

Manitoba take-home pay, 2026

Manitoba taxes income from 10.8% to 17.4% in 3 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. Manitoba's basic personal amount is $15,780 up to $200,000 of income and falls to nothing at $400,000; its brackets are no longer indexed.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,585.39 a month

Manitoba income tax brackets, 2026

Manitoba income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $47,00010.8%
$47,001 to $100,00012.8%
Over $100,00017.4%

Basic personal amount: $15,780 (income-tested). Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in Manitoba at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in Manitoba, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$21,749$1,81210
$50,000$39,075$3,25610
$75,000$55,025$4,5859
$100,000$71,445$5,9548
$150,000$100,797$8,4009

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about Manitoba

What are the Manitoba income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $47,000 at 10.8%; $47,001 to $100,000 at 12.8%; Over $100,000 at 17.4%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in Manitoba?

$15,780 (income-tested) for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 10.8%.

How does Manitoba compare with the rest of Canada?

Manitoba ranks 8 of 13 for take-home pay at $100,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 10 of 13 at $25,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.