US site

Province · 2026 tax year

Quebec take-home pay, 2026

Quebec taxes income from 14% to 25.8% in 4 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP (QPP in Quebec) and EI. Quebec residents file a separate provincial return and pay QPP (6.3%), QPIP (0.4%) and a reduced EI rate (1.3%), and the federal tax is reduced by a 16.5% abatement.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,497.06 a month

Quebec income tax brackets, 2026

Quebec income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $54,34514%
$54,346 to $108,68019%
$108,681 to $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.8%

Basic personal amount: $18,952. Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced QPP deduction.

Take-home pay in Quebec at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in Quebec, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$21,984$1,8327
$50,000$38,824$3,23512
$75,000$53,965$4,49712
$100,000$69,585$5,79912
$150,000$97,850$8,15413

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about Quebec

What are the Quebec income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $54,345 at 14%; $54,346 to $108,680 at 19%; $108,681 to $132,245 at 24%; Over $132,245 at 25.8%. Quebec's provincial tax is worked on its own return.

What is the basic personal amount in Quebec?

$18,952 for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest Quebec rate of 14%.

How does Quebec compare with the rest of Canada?

Quebec ranks 7 of 13 for take-home pay at $25,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 13 of 13 at $150,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas and Revenu Québec's, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.