US site

Territory · 2026 tax year

Northwest Territories take-home pay, 2026

Northwest Territories taxes income from 5.9% to 14.1% in 4 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. The Northwest Territories' lowest rate is 5.9%, its top rate 14.05%, and its basic personal amount $18,198.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,813.58 a month

Northwest Territories income tax brackets, 2026

Northwest Territories income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $53,0035.9%
$53,004 to $106,0098.6%
$106,010 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.1%

Basic personal amount: $18,198. Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in Northwest Territories at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in Northwest Territories, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$22,261$1,8554
$50,000$40,768$3,3972
$75,000$57,763$4,8142
$100,000$75,204$6,2673
$150,000$107,360$8,9475

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about Northwest Territories

What are the Northwest Territories income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $53,003 at 5.9%; $53,004 to $106,009 at 8.6%; $106,010 to $172,346 at 12.2%; Over $172,346 at 14.1%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in Northwest Territories?

$18,198 for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 5.9%.

How does Northwest Territories compare with the rest of Canada?

Northwest Territories ranks 2 of 13 for take-home pay at $50,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 5 of 13 at $150,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.