US site

Territory · 2026 tax year

Yukon take-home pay, 2026

Yukon taxes income from 6.4% to 15% in 5 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. Yukon's basic personal amount follows the federal one and its brackets share the federal thresholds, with rates from 6.4% to 15%.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,804.62 a month

Yukon income tax brackets, 2026

Yukon income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $58,5236.4%
$58,524 to $117,0459%
$117,046 to $181,44010.9%
$181,441 to $500,00012.8%
Over $500,00015%

Basic personal amount: $16,452 (the federal amount, income-tested). Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in Yukon at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in Yukon, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$22,220$1,8526
$50,000$40,611$3,3843
$75,000$57,655$4,8054
$100,000$74,998$6,2504
$150,000$107,892$8,9912

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about Yukon

What are the Yukon income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $58,523 at 6.4%; $58,524 to $117,045 at 9%; $117,046 to $181,440 at 10.9%; $181,441 to $500,000 at 12.8%; Over $500,000 at 15%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in Yukon?

$16,452 (the federal amount, income-tested) for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 6.4%.

How does Yukon compare with the rest of Canada?

Yukon ranks 2 of 13 for take-home pay at $150,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 6 of 13 at $25,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.