US site

Province · 2026 tax year

British Columbia take-home pay, 2026

British Columbia taxes income from 5.6% to 20.5% in 7 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. British Columbia's tax reduction of up to $690 is fully phased out above $44,952 of taxable income, so it does not apply at $75,000.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,809.25 a month

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $50,3635.6%
$50,364 to $100,7287.7%
$100,729 to $115,64810.5%
$115,649 to $140,43012.3%
$140,431 to $190,40514.7%
$190,406 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in British Columbia at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in British Columbia, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$22,563$1,8801
$50,000$40,574$3,3814
$75,000$57,711$4,8093
$100,000$75,374$6,2812
$150,000$107,376$8,9484

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about British Columbia

What are the British Columbia income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $50,363 at 5.6%; $50,364 to $100,728 at 7.7%; $100,729 to $115,648 at 10.5%; $115,649 to $140,430 at 12.3%; $140,431 to $190,405 at 14.7%; $190,406 to $265,545 at 16.8%; Over $265,545 at 20.5%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in British Columbia?

$13,216 for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 5.6%.

How does British Columbia compare with the rest of Canada?

British Columbia ranks 1 of 13 for take-home pay at $25,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 4 of 13 at $50,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.