US site

Province · 2026 tax year

Saskatchewan take-home pay, 2026

Saskatchewan taxes income from 10.5% to 14.5% in 3 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. Saskatchewan has three brackets, 10.5%, 12.5% and 14.5%, and a basic personal amount of $20,381.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,650.52 a month

Saskatchewan income tax brackets, 2026

Saskatchewan income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $54,53210.5%
$54,533 to $155,80512.5%
Over $155,80514.5%

Basic personal amount: $20,381. Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in Saskatchewan at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in Saskatchewan, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$22,255$1,8555
$50,000$39,699$3,3087
$75,000$55,806$4,6517
$100,000$72,288$6,0247
$150,000$104,037$8,6707

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about Saskatchewan

What are the Saskatchewan income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $54,532 at 10.5%; $54,533 to $155,805 at 12.5%; Over $155,805 at 14.5%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in Saskatchewan?

$20,381 for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 10.5%.

How does Saskatchewan compare with the rest of Canada?

Saskatchewan ranks 5 of 13 for take-home pay at $25,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 7 of 13 at $50,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.