US site

Province · 2026 tax year

Newfoundland and Labrador take-home pay, 2026

Newfoundland and Labrador taxes income from 8.7% to 21.8% in 8 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. Newfoundland and Labrador has eight brackets, the most of any province, from 8.7% to 21.8%, and its basic personal amount for 2026 is $13,094.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,561.36 a month

Newfoundland and Labrador income tax brackets, 2026

Newfoundland and Labrador income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $44,6788.7%
$44,679 to $89,35414.5%
$89,355 to $159,52815.8%
$159,529 to $223,34017.8%
$223,341 to $285,31919.8%
$285,320 to $570,63820.8%
$570,639 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%

Basic personal amount: $13,094. Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in Newfoundland and Labrador at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in Newfoundland and Labrador, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$21,674$1,80611
$50,000$39,252$3,2719
$75,000$54,736$4,56110
$100,000$70,603$5,88410
$150,000$100,702$8,39210

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about Newfoundland and Labrador

What are the Newfoundland and Labrador income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $44,678 at 8.7%; $44,679 to $89,354 at 14.5%; $89,355 to $159,528 at 15.8%; $159,529 to $223,340 at 17.8%; $223,341 to $285,319 at 19.8%; $285,320 to $570,638 at 20.8%; $570,639 to $1,141,275 at 21.3%; Over $1,141,275 at 21.8%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in Newfoundland and Labrador?

$13,094 for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 8.7%.

How does Newfoundland and Labrador compare with the rest of Canada?

Newfoundland and Labrador ranks 9 of 13 for take-home pay at $50,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 11 of 13 at $25,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.