US site

Province · 2026 tax year

Ontario take-home pay, 2026

Ontario taxes income from 5.1% to 13.2% in 5 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. Ontario adds a Health Premium of $750.00 at this income (it rises in steps to $900 and is not reduced by the provincial tax reduction), and a surtax of 20% and 36% on provincial tax over $5,818 and $7,446; this salary is below the surtax.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,743.86 a month

Ontario income tax brackets, 2026

Ontario income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $53,8915.1%
$53,892 to $107,7859.2%
$107,786 to $150,00011.2%
$150,001 to $220,00012.2%
Over $220,00013.2%

Basic personal amount: $12,989. Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in Ontario at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in Ontario, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$21,833$1,8198
$50,000$40,145$3,3456
$75,000$56,926$4,7446
$100,000$74,207$6,1846
$150,000$104,319$8,6936

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about Ontario

What are the Ontario income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $53,891 at 5.1%; $53,892 to $107,785 at 9.2%; $107,786 to $150,000 at 11.2%; $150,001 to $220,000 at 12.2%; Over $220,000 at 13.2%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in Ontario?

$12,989 for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 5.1%.

How does Ontario compare with the rest of Canada?

Ontario ranks 6 of 13 for take-home pay at $50,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 8 of 13 at $25,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.