US site

Province · 2026 tax year

Prince Edward Island take-home pay, 2026

Prince Edward Island taxes income from 9.5% to 20% in 6 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket above $200,000 for 2026, and its basic personal amount is $15,000.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,526.30 a month

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets, 2026

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $33,9289.5%
$33,929 to $65,82013.5%
$65,821 to $106,89016.6%
$106,891 to $142,52017.6%
$142,521 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Basic personal amount: $15,000. Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in Prince Edward Island at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in Prince Edward Island, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$21,773$1,8149
$50,000$38,829$3,23611
$75,000$54,316$4,52611
$100,000$69,789$5,81611
$150,000$98,972$8,24811

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about Prince Edward Island

What are the Prince Edward Island income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $33,928 at 9.5%; $33,929 to $65,820 at 13.5%; $65,821 to $106,890 at 16.6%; $106,891 to $142,520 at 17.6%; $142,521 to $200,000 at 19%; Over $200,000 at 20%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in Prince Edward Island?

$15,000 for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 9.5%.

How does Prince Edward Island compare with the rest of Canada?

Prince Edward Island ranks 9 of 13 for take-home pay at $25,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 11 of 13 at $50,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.