US site

Province · 2026 tax year

Nova Scotia take-home pay, 2026

Nova Scotia taxes income from 8.8% to 21% in 5 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. Nova Scotia's basic personal amount is a flat $11,932 for 2026; the CRA has dropped the income-tested formula.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,451.96 a month

Nova Scotia income tax brackets, 2026

Nova Scotia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $30,9958.8%
$30,996 to $61,99115%
$61,992 to $97,41716.7%
$97,418 to $157,12417.5%
Over $157,12421%

Basic personal amount: $11,932. Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in Nova Scotia at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in Nova Scotia, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$21,562$1,79713
$50,000$38,259$3,18813
$75,000$53,423$4,45213
$100,000$68,867$5,73913
$150,000$98,116$8,17612

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about Nova Scotia

What are the Nova Scotia income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $30,995 at 8.8%; $30,996 to $61,991 at 15%; $61,992 to $97,417 at 16.7%; $97,418 to $157,124 at 17.5%; Over $157,124 at 21%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in Nova Scotia?

$11,932 for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 8.8%.

How does Nova Scotia compare with the rest of Canada?

Nova Scotia ranks 12 of 13 for take-home pay at $150,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 13 of 13 at $25,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.