US site

Province · 2026 tax year

New Brunswick take-home pay, 2026

New Brunswick taxes income from 9.4% to 19.5% in 4 brackets, on top of federal tax, CPP and EI. New Brunswick has four brackets from 9.4% to 19.5% and a basic personal amount of $13,664.

Your 2026 take-home pay

Pick where you work and enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.

$
$20k$250k
$

Taken at source before tax. It lowers income tax but not CPP or EI.

Take-home pay $4,591.79 a month

New Brunswick income tax brackets, 2026

New Brunswick income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
Up to $52,3339.4%
$52,334 to $104,66614%
$104,667 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,664. Taxable income is salary less any RRSP and the enhanced CPP deduction.

Take-home pay in New Brunswick at 5 salaries

Take-home pay and rank among 13 jurisdictions in New Brunswick, 2026
SalaryA yearA monthRank of 13
$25,000$21,656$1,80512
$50,000$39,354$3,2808
$75,000$55,101$4,5928
$100,000$71,214$5,9359
$150,000$101,330$8,4448

Rank 1 keeps the most. For a resident with the basic personal amounts and no RRSP. See all 5 salaries as pages in the list above, or compare provinces on the provinces page.

Questions about New Brunswick

What are the New Brunswick income tax brackets for 2026?

Up to $52,333 at 9.4%; $52,334 to $104,666 at 14%; $104,667 to $193,861 at 16%; Over $193,861 at 19.5%. These sit on top of the federal brackets of 14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29% and 33%.

What is the basic personal amount in New Brunswick?

$13,664 for 2026. It is a non-refundable credit worked out at the lowest provincial rate of 9.4%.

How does New Brunswick compare with the rest of Canada?

New Brunswick ranks 8 of 13 for take-home pay at $50,000 (its best salary of the 5 shown) and 12 of 13 at $25,000 (its weakest).

Other provinces and territories

Estimate for the 2026 tax year using the CRA's payroll formulas, read on 2026-10-03. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.