2026 Ohio municipal rates

Ohio municipal income tax rate finder

Every Ohio city and village that charges an income tax, with the rate it charges. Then the part that catches people out: work in Columbus and live in Lancaster on $65,000, and your employer withholds $1,625 where you work while Lancaster still wants $845 where you live.

Municipalities listed
666
Rates run from
0.45% – 3%
With verified credit rules
69

Find your city's rate

All 666 Ohio municipalities that levied an income tax in 2026. The rate is what the city charges on wages; the credit column is what it gives back for tax you already paid to the city you work in, and a dash there means that city's credit has not been verified here rather than that it grants none.

666 municipalities levy an income tax, A to Z — plus Beavercreek, listed because people look, which levies none.

Ohio municipal income tax rate and resident credit by city
City or villageRateResident credit
Aberdeen1%—
Ada1.65%—
Addyston1.5%—
Adelphi1%—
Akron2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Alexandria1%—
Alger1%—
Alliance2%—
Amanda1%—
Amberley2%—
Amherst1.5%—
Amsterdam1%—
Andover1.5%—
Anna1.75%—
Ansonia1%—
Antwerp1%—
Apple Creek1%—
Arcanum1%—
Archbold1.8%—
Arlington1%—
Arlington Heights2.1%—
Ashland2%—
Ashley1%—
Ashtabula1.8%—
Ashville1%—
Athens1.95%100% up to 1.25%
Aurora2%—
Avon1.95%—
Avon Lake1.5%100% up to 1.5%
Baltic1.5%—
Baltimore1%—
Barberton2.25%100% up to 2.25%
Barnesville1%—
Batavia1%—
Bay Village1.5%—
Beach City1%—
Beachwood2%—
BeavercreekNo city taxNot applicable
Beaverdam1%—
Bedford3%—
Bedford Heights2%—
Bellaire1%—
Belle Center1%—
Bellefontaine1.6%—
Bellevue2%—
Bellville1%—
Belpre1%—
Bentleyville1%—
Berea2%—
Bethel1%—
Bettsville1%—
Beverly1.25%—
Bexley2.5%—
Blanchester1%—
Bloomdale1%—
Bloomingdale1%—
Bloomville1%—
Blue Ash1.25%—
Bluffton1.65%—
Bolivar1%—
Boston Heights2%—
Botkins1.5%—
Bowerston1%—
Bowling Green2.15%50% up to 2.15%
Bradford1%—
Bradner1%—
Bratenahl2%—
Brecksville2%—
Bremen1%—
Brewster2%—
Brice2%—
Bridgeport1%—
Broadview Heights2%—
Brook Park2%—
Brooklyn2.5%—
Brooklyn Heights2.5%—
Brookville2%—
Brunswick2%100% up to 1%
Bryan1.8%—
Buckland1%—
Bucyrus2.25%—
Burbank1%—
Burton1%—
Butler1%—
Byesville1%—
Cadiz1%—
Cairo0.5%—
Caldwell1%—
Cambridge2%—
Camden1%—
Campbell2.5%—
Canal Fulton2%—
Canal Winchester2%—
Canfield1%—
Canton2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Cardington1%—
Carey1.5%—
Carlisle1.5%—
Carroll0.75%—
Carrollton1%—
Catawba1%—
Cecil1%—
Cedarville1.25%—
Celina1.5%—
Centerburg1%—
Centerville2.25%100% up to 2.25%
Chagrin Falls1.85%—
Chardon2%—
Chesterville1%—
Cheviot2%—
Chickasaw1%—
Chillicothe1.8%—
Cincinnati1.8%100% up to 1.8%
Circleville2.5%—
Clarksville1%—
Clay Center1.5%—
Clayton2.5%—
Cleveland2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Cleveland Heights2.25%50% up to 1%
Clinton1%—
Clyde1.5%—
Coal Grove1%—
Coldwater1.5%—
Columbiana1%—
Columbus2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Columbus Grove1.25%—
Commercial Point0.75%—
Conesville0.5%—
Conneaut1.65%—
Continental1%—
Convoy1%—
Corwin0.5%—
Coshocton2%—
Covington1.5%—
Crestline2%—
Creston1%—
Cridersville1.5%—
Crooksville1.5%—
Cuyahoga Falls2%100% up to 2%
Cuyahoga Heights2.5%—
Cygnet1%—
Dalton1.5%—
Danville1.5%—
Darbyville1%—
Dayton2.5%100% up to 2.5%
De Graff1.75%—
Deer Park1.5%—
Defiance1.8%—
Delaware1.85%50% up to 1.85%
Delphos1.75%—
Delta1.5%—
Dennison2%—
Deshler1%—
Dover1.5%—
Doylestown2%—
Dresden1%—
Dublin2%100% up to 2%
Dunkirk1%—
East Canton1.5%—
East Cleveland2%—
East Liverpool1.5%—
East Palestine1.5%—
Eastlake2%—
Eaton1.5%—
Edgerton1.75%—
Edison0.5%—
Edon1.75%—
Elida0.75%—
Elmore1.75%—
Elmwood Place2%—
Elyria2.25%100% up to 2.25%
Empire1%—
Englewood1.75%—
Euclid2.85%100% up to 2.85%
Evendale1.2%—
Fairborn2%100% up to 2%
Fairfax1.75%—
Fairfield1.5%100% up to 1.5%
Fairlawn2%—
Fairport Harbor2%—
Fairview Park2%—
Farmersville1%—
Fayette1.5%—
Fayetteville1%—
Felicity1%—
Findlay1%No credit
Forest1.25%—
Forest Park1.5%—
Fort Jennings1%—
Fort Loramie1.5%—
Fort Recovery1.5%—
Fostoria2%—
Franklin2%—
Frazeysburg1%—
Fredericksburg1%—
Fredericktown1%—
Fremont1.5%—
Fulton1%—
Gahanna2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Galena1%—
Galion2%—
Gallipolis1.5%—
Gambier1.5%—
Garfield Heights2%100% up to 2%
Garrettsville1.75%—
Gates Mills1%—
Geneva1.5%—
Geneva-On-The-Lake1.5%—
Genoa1.5%—
Georgetown1%—
Gettysburg1%—
Gibsonburg1%—
Girard2%—
Glandorf1.5%—
Glenmont1%—
Glenwillow2%—
Gnadenhutten1.5%—
Golf Manor1.7%—
Grafton1.5%—
Grand Rapids1%—
Grand River2%—
Grandview Heights2.5%—
Granville1.5%—
Gratis1%—
Green2%100% up to 2%
Green Springs1%—
Greenfield1.625%—
Greenhills1.5%—
Greenville1.5%—
Greenwich1%—
Grove City2%100% up to 2%
Groveport2%—
Hamersville1%—
Hamilton2%100% up to 2%
Hamler1%—
Hanging Rock1%—
Hanover1%—
Harrisburg1%—
Harrison1%—
Harrod1%—
Hartville1.5%—
Haskins1%—
Heath2%—
Hebron1.5%—
Helena1%—
Hicksville1%—
Highland Heights2%—
Highland Hills2.5%—
Hilliard2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Hillsboro1.5%—
Hiram2.25%—
Holgate1%—
Holland2.25%—
Holmesville1%—
Hopedale1%—
Hubbard1.5%—
Huber Heights2.25%100% up to 2.25%
Hudson2%100% up to 2%
Huntsville1%—
Huron1%—
Independence2%—
Indian Hill0.45%—
Ironton1%—
Jackson1.5%—
Jackson Center1.5%—
Jamestown1%—
Jefferson1.5%—
Jeffersonville1%—
Jenera1%—
Jerry City1%—
Jewett1%—
Johnstown1%—
Kalida1%—
Kent2.25%100% up to 2.25%
Kenton1.5%—
Kettering2.25%100% up to 2.25%
Killbuck1%—
Kirby1%—
Kirkersville1%—
Kirtland2%—
Lagrange1.5%—
Lakeline1%—
Lakemore2.25%—
Lakeview1%—
Lakewood1.5%50% up to 1%
Lancaster2.3%100% up to 1%
Latty1%—
Lebanon1.5%—
Leesburg1%—
Leetonia1.5%—
Leipsic1.5%—
Lewisburg1.75%—
Lexington1%—
Liberty Center1%—
Lima1.5%100% up to 1.5%
Lincoln Heights2%—
Linndale2%—
Lisbon2%—
Lithopolis1%—
Lockbourne2.5%—
Lockington1%—
Lockland2.1%—
Lodi1%—
Logan2%—
London1.5%—
Lorain2.5%100% up to 2%
Lordstown1.5%—
Loudonville1.75%—
Louisville2%—
Loveland1%—
Lowellville2%—
Luckey1%—
Lyndhurst2%—
Lyons1%—
Macedonia2.5%—
Madeira1%—
Madison1%—
Maineville1%—
Malinta1%—
Malta1%—
Malvern1%—
Manchester1%—
Mansfield2.25%100% up to 1%
Mantua2%—
Maple Heights2.5%—
Marble Cliff2%—
Marengo1%—
Mariemont1.25%—
Marietta1.85%—
Marion2%50% up to 3%
Marshallville1%—
Martins Ferry1%—
Marysville1.5%—
Mason1.12%100% up to 1.12%
Massillon2%100% up to 2%
Maumee1.5%—
Mayfield2%—
Mayfield Heights1.5%—
Mcclure1%—
Mccomb1%—
Mcconnelsville1%—
Mcdonald2%—
Mcguffey1%—
Mechanicsburg1%—
Medina1.25%25% up to 0.75%
Melrose1%—
Mentor2%100% up to 2%
Mentor-On-The-Lake2%—
Metamora1%—
Miamisburg2.25%—
Middle Point1.5%—
Middleburg Heights2%—
Middlefield1.25%—
Middleport1%—
Middletown2%100% up to 2%
Midvale1.5%—
Mifflin1%—
Milan1%—
Milford1%—
Milford Center1%—
Millbury1.5%—
Miller City1%—
Millersburg1.5%—
Millersport1%—
Millville1%—
Mineral City1%—
Minerva1.5%—
Minerva Park2%—
Mingo Junction2%—
Minster1.5%—
Mogadore2.5%—
Monroe2%—
Monroeville1%—
Montgomery1%—
Montpelier1.8%—
Moraine2.5%—
Moreland Hills1%—
Morral1%—
Morrow1%—
Mount Blanchard1%—
Mount Cory1%—
Mount Eaton1%—
Mount Gilead1.25%—
Mount Healthy2%—
Mount Orab1.35%—
Mount Sterling1%—
Mount Vernon2%—
Mount Victory1%—
Munroe Falls2.25%—
Napoleon1.5%—
Nashville1%—
Navarre1.75%—
Nelsonville1.75%—
New Albany2%—
New Bavaria1%—
New Bloomington1%—
New Boston2.5%—
New Bremen1.5%—
New Carlisle1.5%—
New Concord2.25%—
New Franklin2%—
New Knoxville1.5%—
New Lebanon1%—
New Lexington1%—
New London1.5%—
New Madison1%—
New Miami1.75%—
New Paris1%—
New Philadelphia1.5%—
New Richmond1%—
New Riegel1%—
New Washington1.5%—
New Waterford1%—
Newark1.75%100% up to 1%
Newburgh Heights2%—
Newcomerstown2%—
Newton Falls1%—
Newtown1%—
Ney1%—
Niles2%—
North Baltimore1%—
North Canton2%—
North College Hill1.5%—
North Kingsville1.3%—
North Lewisburg1.75%—
North Olmsted2%100% up to 2%
North Perry1%—
North Randall2.75%—
North Ridgeville1%10% up to 1%
North Robinson1%—
North Royalton2%100% up to 1.25%
North Star0.5%—
Northfield2%—
Northwood1.5%—
Norton2%—
Norwalk1.5%—
Norwood2%—
Oak Harbor1%—
Oak Hill1%—
Oakwood (Cuyahoga)2.5%—
Oakwood (Montgomery)2.5%—
Oakwood (Paulding)1%—
Oberlin2.5%—
Obetz2.5%—
Octa1%—
Ohio City1%—
Olmsted Falls1.5%—
Ontario1.5%—
Orange2%—
Oregon2.25%—
Orrville1%—
Orwell1.5%—
Osgood1%—
Ostrander1%—
Ottawa1%—
Ottawa Hills1.5%—
Ottoville1%—
Owensville1%—
Oxford2%—
Painesville2%—
Pandora1.5%—
Parma2.5%100% up to 2%
Parma Heights3%—
Pataskala1%—
Patterson0.5%—
Paulding1%—
Payne1%—
Pemberville1%—
Peninsula2%—
Pepper Pike1%—
Perry2%—
Perrysburg1.5%50% up to 1.5%
Perrysville1%—
Phillipsburg1.5%—
Pickerington1%—
Piketon1%—
Pioneer1%—
Piqua2%—
Pitsburg1%—
Plain City1.5%—
Pleasant Hill1%—
Pleasantville1%—
Plymouth1%—
Pomeroy1%—
Port Clinton1.5%—
Port Washington1.5%—
Portage1%—
Portsmouth2.5%—
Powell2%—
Powhatan Point1%—
Quincy1%—
Ravenna2.5%—
Reading2%—
Reminderville1.5%—
Reynoldsburg2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Richfield2%—
Richmond Heights2.25%—
Richwood1%—
Ridgeway1%—
Rio Grande2%—
Ripley1%—
Risingsun1%—
Rittman1.5%—
Riverside2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Rock Creek1%—
Rockford1%—
Rocky River2%—
Roseville1%—
Rossford2.25%—
Roswell1%—
Rushsylvania1%—
Rushville1%—
Russells Point1%—
Russia1.5%—
Rutland1%—
Sabina1.5%—
Salem1.25%—
Salineville1%—
Sandusky1.25%No credit
Sardinia1%—
Scio1%—
Sebring2%—
Seven Hills2.5%—
Seville1%—
Shaker Heights2.25%50% up to 1%
Sharonville1.5%—
Shawnee Hills2%—
Sheffield2%—
Sheffield Lake2%—
Shelby1.75%—
Sherrodsville1%—
Sherwood1%—
Shreve1%—
Sidney1.75%—
Silver Lake2%—
Silverton1.25%—
Smithville1.5%—
Solon2%100% up to 2%
Somerset1%—
South Amherst1%—
South Bloomfield1%—
South Charleston1.25%—
South Euclid2%—
South Lebanon1%—
South Russell1.25%—
South Solon1%—
South Vienna1%—
South Zanesville1.5%—
Spencerville1.5%—
Springboro1.5%—
Springdale2%—
Springfield2.4%50% up to 2.4%
St. Bernard2.1%—
St. Clairsville0.75%—
St. Henry1.5%—
St. Louisville1%—
St. Marys1.5%—
St. Paris1%—
Steubenville2%—
Stone Creek1%—
Stoutsville1%—
Stow2%100% up to 2%
Strasburg1.5%—
Stratton1%—
Streetsboro2%—
Strongsville2%75% up to 2%
Struthers2%—
Stryker1.5%—
Sugar Grove0.75%—
Sugarcreek1.5%—
Sunbury1%—
Swanton1.5%—
Sycamore1%—
Sylvania1.5%—
Tallmadge2.25%—
Thurston1%—
Tiffin2%—
Timberlake2%—
Tipp City1.5%—
Tiro1%—
Toledo2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Tontogany1%—
Toronto2%—
Tremont City1%—
Trenton1.5%—
Trimble1%—
Trotwood2.75%100% up to 2.75%
Troy1.75%100% up to 1.75%
Tuscarawas1.5%—
Twinsburg2%—
Uhrichsville2%—
Union1.5%—
Union City1%—
University Heights2.5%—
Upper Arlington2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Upper Sandusky1.75%—
Urbana1.4%—
Urbancrest2%—
Utica1.75%—
Valley Hi1%—
Valley View2%—
Van Wert1.72%—
Vandalia2%—
Vanlue1%—
Vermilion1.5%—
Versailles1.5%—
Wadsworth1.4%100% up to 1%
Wakeman1%—
Walbridge1.5%—
Walton Hills2.5%—
Wapakoneta1.5%—
Warren2.5%100% up to 2.5%
Warrensville Heights2.6%—
Warsaw1%—
Washington1.95%—
Washingtonville1%—
Waterville2%—
Wauseon1.5%—
Waverly City1%—
Wayne0.75%—
Wayne Lakes1%—
Waynesfield1%—
Waynesville0.75%—
Wellington1.75%—
Wellston1%—
Wellsville1.5%—
West Alexandria1%—
West Carrollton City2.25%—
West Elkton1%—
West Jefferson1%—
West Lafayette1.5%—
West Liberty1%—
West Mansfield1%—
West Millgrove1%—
West Milton1.5%—
West Salem1%—
West Union1%—
West Unity1.5%—
Westerville2%100% up to 2%
Westfield Center1%—
Westlake1.5%100% up to 1.5%
Weston1%—
Whitehall2.5%—
Whitehouse1.5%—
Wickliffe2%—
Willard1.75%—
Williamsburg1%—
Williamsport0.5%—
Willoughby2%100% up to 2%
Willoughby Hills2%—
Willowick2%—
Willshire1%—
Wilmot1.75%—
Windham1.5%—
Wintersville1%—
Woodlawn2.3%—
Woodmere2.5%—
Woodsfield1%—
Woodstock1%—
Wooster1.5%—
Worthington2.5%—
Wyoming1%—
Xenia2.25%100% up to 1.5%
Yellow Springs1.5%—
Yorkshire1%—
Youngstown2.75%100% up to 2.75%
Zanesville1.9%100% up to 1.9%

Rates from the Ohio Department of Taxation - Municipal Income Tax Rates, read 2026-08-17. Credit parameters read separately from each city's own publication or its collection agent on 2026-08-22. The two sources overlap on 65 municipalities and agree on every one of them. School district income tax and JEDD/JEDZ levies are separate and are not listed here.

The same salary, four different outcomes

$65,000 of wages in every row. The only thing that changes is which city the worker lives in — and because each city sets its own credit percentage and its own credit cap independently, the bill changes with it.

Ohio municipal tax on $65,000 by work and resident city
Works in / lives inWork city taxCreditOwed to home cityTotal
Columbus / Dublincredits 100% up to 2%$1,625$1,300$0$1,625
Columbus / Lancastercredits 100% up to 1%$1,625$650$845$2,470
Cleveland / Cleveland Heightscredits 50% up to 1%$1,625$325$1,138$2,763
Columbus / Findlaygrants no credit$1,625$0$650$2,275

How the credit is computed

Two independent parameters, both set by your resident city's own ordinance. The credit is its credit factor applied to whichever is smaller: the tax actually paid to the work city, or your wages multiplied by its credit limit rate.

credit = credit factor × min(work city tax, credit limit × wages)
owed to home city = max(0, home rate × wages − credit)

The two really are independent. Springfield credits only 50% but caps at its full 2.40%. Cleveland Heights credits 50% and caps at 1.00%. Findlay credits nothing. A model that assumed "100% up to the home rate" would get four of these 69 cities wrong.

What Ohio municipalities actually charge

Ohio municipal rates are not spread evenly. Six rates account for most of the state, and 266 municipalities sit on 1% alone.

Ohio municipalities by income tax rate charged
RateMunicipalities charging itShare of the 666
1%26639.9%
2%12218.3%
1.5%12118.2%
2.5%416.2%
1.75%243.6%
2.25%223.3%
Other local income taxes →

Ohio city tax: common questions

How do I find my Ohio city's income tax rate?

Type its name into the finder on this page. It lists every one of the 666 Ohio municipalities that levied an income tax in 2026, with the rate each charges, taken from the Ohio Department of Taxation's own municipal rate register. Rates run from 0.45% to 3%, and 266 municipalities -- more than any other rate -- charge exactly 1%.

Do I pay Ohio city tax where I work or where I live?

Usually both. Your employer withholds for the city you WORK in -- Ohio Revised Code 718.03(A)(1) requires it. Withholding for the city you LIVE in is optional and only happens if you ask for it, but you still owe that tax. Your resident city then gives you a credit for some or all of what the work city took. If the credit does not cover its whole bill, you owe your home city the difference directly, and most people find that out at filing time.

How much credit does my city give for taxes paid to another city?

It depends entirely on your city, and there is no state-wide rule. Ohio Revised Code 718.04(D) says a municipality "MAY, by ordinance or resolution, grant a credit... for all or a portion of the taxes paid to any municipal corporation" -- so each city sets its own credit percentage AND its own credit cap, and the two are independent. Columbus and Dublin credit 100% up to their full rate. Springfield credits only 50%. Cleveland Heights credits 50% and caps it at 1%. Findlay credits nothing at all.

Why do I owe my home city money when my employer already withheld city tax?

Because your home city's rate is higher than the credit it allows. If you work in a 1% city and live in a 2.5% city that credits 100% up to 2.5%, the credit covers only the 1% actually paid -- you owe the remaining 1.5% to your home city. Columbus states the consequence plainly: you are responsible for paying additional tax if the rate where you live is greater than where you work.

Which Ohio city has the highest income tax rate?

3% is the highest municipal rate in the 2026 register, charged by Bedford and Parma Heights. The lowest is 0.45%, charged by Indian Hill. A high rate is not the whole story: what you actually pay depends on your home city's credit for the tax withheld where you work, and those two parameters are set separately from the rate.

Is Ohio school district income tax the same as city income tax?

No -- they are separate levies and neither credits the other. School district income tax is based on where you LIVE, not where you work, and the Ohio Department of Taxation is explicit that your school district withholding is not the same as your city withholding. Dayton's income tax ordinance puts the other half of it just as plainly: no credit shall be given to any taxpayer for any school district income tax. This calculator covers municipal tax only.

Does this cover every Ohio city?

Every RATE, yes -- all 666 municipalities levying an income tax are listed above, from the state's own register. The resident CREDIT is a different matter: R.C. 718.04(D) leaves it to each municipality's ordinance, so it cannot be derived from the rate and has to be read city by city. That has been done for 69 of them, each against the city's own publication or its collection agent (RITA or CCA). The rest show a dash in the credit column, which means not yet verified -- not that no credit exists.

What about JEDDs and JEDZs?

Not covered. A Joint Economic Development District or Zone is its own taxing entity with its own row in the rate tables, and they typically grant no credit at all -- RITA lists several at a 0% credit factor. A JEDD parcel does not behave like the city hosting it, so treating one as its host city would give the wrong answer.