2026 Ohio municipal tax

Athens income tax

Athens levies 1.95% and credits 100% of the tax you pay to the city you work in, computed on at most 1.25% of wages.

Athens municipal income tax parameters
Rate1.95%
Credit factorshare of the work city's tax credited100%
Credit limitcap on wages the credit is computed against1.25%

What a Athens resident owes on $60,000

The work city withholds; Athens then charges its own rate less the credit. The last column is what is usually not withheld from any paycheck.

Athens resident credit by work city
Work cityWithheld thereCreditOwed to Athens
Columbus2.5%$1,500$750$420
Cleveland2.5%$1,500$750$420
Findlay1%$600$600$570
  • Rate rose to 1.95% effective 2023-01-01; the resident credit rate rose to 1.25% effective 2017-01-01 and did not follow the rate up.
  • An Athens resident working in Columbus is credited 1.25% against a 1.95% bill and still owes 0.70% of wages to Athens.

Source: City of Athens — Income Tax, Notices & Updates, read 2026-08-22. School district income tax and JEDD/JEDZ levies are separate and are not modelled here.

Athens income tax: common questions

What is the income tax rate in Athens, Ohio?

1.95% on wages for 2026. Your employer withholds for the city you WORK in, so if you work elsewhere in Ohio you may owe Athens a residual at filing time rather than nothing.

Does Athens credit tax I paid to the city I work in?

Partly, and the two parameters matter separately. Athens credits 100% of the tax paid to the work city, and computes that credit against at most 1.25% of your wages. Both have to be applied: the credit is 100% of the LESSER of what the work city took and 1.25% of wages.

Why do I owe Athens money at filing time?

Because Ohio employers withhold for the WORK city, not the home city — ORC 718.03(A)(1). If Athens's rate exceeds what its credit absorbs, the difference is owed directly to Athens and is usually not withheld from any paycheck. That residual is what catches people out.