2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 67

York Tax Collection District

70 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 67, collected by York Adams Tax Bureau.

Municipalities
70
Resident rates
1% – 1.4%
PSD prefix
67

Rates and PSD codes in York

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 2 of these 70 charge non-residents nothing. 53 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the York Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Carroll Township - Northern York Co School District (York)6707011.25%1%
Chanceford Township6708011%1%
Codorus Township6711011.3%1%
Conewago Township - Northeastern York Co School District (York)6706011%1%
Cross Roads Borough6709011%1%
Dallastown Borough6702011%1%
Delta Borough6709021%1%
Dillsburg Borough6707021.25%1%
Dover Borough6703011.4%1%
Dover Township6703021.4%1%
East Hopewell Township6709031%0.5%
East Manchester Township6706021%1%
East Prospect Borough6704011%1%
Fawn Grove Borough6709041%1%
Fawn Township - South Eastern School District (York)6709051%1%
Felton Borough6708021%1%
Franklin Township - Northern York Co School District (York)6707031.25%1%
Franklintown Borough6707041.25%0.5%
Glen Rock Borough6711021.3%1%
Hallam Borough6704021%1%
Hanover Borough6705011%1%
Heidelberg Township - Spring Grove Area School District (York)6712011%None
Hellam Township6704031%1%
Hopewell Township - South Eastern School District (York)6709061%1%
Jackson Township - Spring Grove Area School District (York)6712021%1%
Jacobus Borough6702021%1%
Jefferson Borough - Spring Grove Area School District (York)6712031%1%
Loganville Borough6702031%1%
Lower Chanceford Township6708031%1%
Lower Windsor Township6704041%1%
Manchester Borough6706031%1%
Manchester Township6701011%1%
Manheim Township - South Western School District (York)6710011%1%
Monaghan Township6707051.25%1%
Mt Wolf Borough6706041%1%
New Freedom Borough6711031.3%1%
New Salem Borough6712041%1%
Newberry Township - Northeastern York Co School District (York)6706051%1%
North Codorus Township6712051%1%
North Hopewell Township6708041%1%
North York Borough6701021%0.5%
Paradise Township - Spring Grove Area School District (York)6712061%1%
Peach Bottom Township6709071%1%
Penn Township - South Western School District (York)6710021%1%
Railroad Borough6711041.3%1%
Red Lion Borough6708051%1%
Seven Valleys Borough6712071%1%
Shrewsbury Borough6711051.3%1%
Shrewsbury Township - Southern York Co School District (York)6711061.3%1%
Spring Garden Township6715011%1%
Spring Grove Borough6712081%1%
Springettsbury Township - Central York School District (York)6701031%1%
Springettsbury Township - York Suburban School District (York)6715021%1%
Springfield Township - Dallastown Area School District (York)6702041%1%
Stewartstown Borough6709081%1%
Warrington Township - Northern York Co School District (York)6707061.25%1%
Washington Township - Northern York Co School District (York)6707081.25%1%
Wellsville Borough6707071.25%1%
West Manchester Township6713011%1%
West Manheim Township6710031%1%
West York Borough6713021%1%
Windsor Borough6708061%1%
Windsor Township - Red Lion Area School District (York)6708071%1%
Winterstown Borough6708081%1%
Wrightsville Borough6704051%1%
Yoe Borough6702051%1%
York City6714011.25%1.25%
York Haven Borough6706061%1%
York Township6702061%1%
Yorkana Borough6704061%None

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with York Adams Tax Bureau, not with their township.

York: common questions

What is the local tax rate in York?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 70 municipalities in the York Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.4% for 2026. Dover Borough is the highest at 1.4%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in York?

York Adams Tax Bureau. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 70 municipalities here file and pay through York Adams Tax Bureau rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.yatb.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.