2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 65

Westmoreland Tax Collection District

77 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 65, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
77
Resident rates
1% – 1.65%
PSD prefix
65

Rates and PSD codes in Westmoreland

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 24 of these 77 charge non-residents nothing. 70 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Westmoreland Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Adamsburg Borough6507011%0.5%
Allegheny Township - Kiski Area School District (Westmoreland)6509021%None
Arnold City6513011%1%
Arona Borough6517011%None
Avonmore Borough6509031%None
Bell Township - Kiski Area School District (Westmoreland)6509041%None
Belle Vernon Borough6501011%1%
Bolivar Borough6510011%0.5%
Cook Township6510021%0.5%
Delmont Borough - Franklin Regional School District (Westmoreland)6504011%1%
Delmont Borough - Greensburg Salem School District (Westmoreland)6506011%1%
Derry Borough6503011%1%
Derry Township - Derry Area School District (Westmoreland)6503021%0.5%
Donegal Borough6512011%0.5%
Donegal Township - Mt Pleasant Area School District (Westmoreland)6512021%1%
East Huntingdon Township6516031%0.5%
East Vandergrift Borough6509051%1%
Everson Borough6516011%None
Export Borough6504021%None
Fairfield Township - Ligonier Valley School District (Westmoreland)6510031%1%
Fayette City Borough6501021%None
Greensburg City - Greensburg Salem School District (Westmoreland)6506021.65%None
Greensburg City - Hempfield Area School District (Westmoreland)6507021.65%None
Hempfield Township - Hempfield Area School District (Westmoreland)6507031%0.5%
Hunker Borough6507041%0.5%
Hyde Park Borough6509061%0.5%
Irwin Borough6514011%0.5%
Jeannette City - Hempfield Area School District (Westmoreland)6507091.4%1%
Jeannette City - Jeannette City School District (Westmoreland)6508011.4%1%
Jeannette City - Penn-Trafford School District (Westmoreland)6515051.4%1%
Latrobe Borough6505011.4%1%
Laurel Mountain Borough6510041%1%
Ligonier Borough6510051%None
Ligonier Township6510061%None
Lower Burrell City6502011%None
Madison Borough6517021%None
Manor Borough - Hempfield Area School District (Westmoreland)6507051%0.5%
Manor Borough - Penn-Trafford School District (Westmoreland)6515011%0.5%
Monessen City6511011%1%
Mt Pleasant Borough6512031%0.5%
Mt Pleasant Township - Mt Pleasant Area School District (Westmoreland)6512041%1%
Murrysville Borough6504031.2%None
New Alexandria Borough6503031%None
New Florence Borough6510071%None
New Kensington City6513021%None
New Stanton Borough6507061%0.5%
North Belle Vernon Borough6501041%1%
North Huntingdon Township6514021%1%
North Irwin Borough6514031%None
Oklahoma Borough6509071%None
Parks Township6509011%None
Penn Borough6515021%1%
Penn Township - Penn-Trafford School District (Westmoreland)6515031%0.5%
Rostraver Township6501051%1%
Salem Township - Greensburg Salem School District (Westmoreland)6506031%1%
Scottdale Borough6516041%0.5%
Seward Borough6510081%0.5%
Sewickley Township6517031%1%
Smithton Borough6517041%0.5%
South Greensburg Borough - Greensburg Salem School District (Westmoreland)6506041%0.5%
South Greensburg Borough - Hempfield Area School District (Westmoreland)6507081%0.5%
South Huntingdon Township6517051%0.5%
South Versailles Township - Norwin School District (Allegheny)6514041%0.5%
Southwest Greensburg Borough6506051%None
St Clair Township6510091%0.5%
Sutersville Borough6517061%0.5%
Trafford Borough6515041%1%
Unity Township6505021%0.5%
Upper Burrell Township6502021%1%
Upper Tyrone Township6516021%1%
Vandergrift Borough6509081%None
Washington Township - Belle Vernon Area School District (Fayette)6501031%1%
Washington Township - Kiski Area School District (Westmoreland)6509091%None
West Newton Borough6517071%0.5%
White Oak Borough - Norwin School District (Allegheny)6514051%1%
Youngstown Borough6505031%None
Youngwood Borough6507071%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Westmoreland: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Westmoreland?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 77 municipalities in the Westmoreland Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.65% for 2026. Greensburg City - Greensburg Salem School District (Westmoreland) is the highest at 1.65%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Westmoreland?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 77 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.