2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 63

Washington Tax Collection District

66 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 63, collected by Keystone Collections Group.

Municipalities
66
Resident rates
1%
PSD prefix
63

Rates and PSD codes in Washington

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 5 of these 66 charge non-residents nothing. 66 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Washington Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Allenport Borough6305011%1%
Amwell Township6313011%1%
Beallsville Borough6303011%1%
Bentleyville Borough6302011%0.5%
Blaine Township6310011%1%
Buffalo Township - McGuffey School District (Washington)6310021%1%
Burgettstown Borough6304011%1%
California Borough6305021%1%
Canonsburg Borough6306011%1%
Canton Township - Trinity Area School District (Washington)6313021%1%
Carroll Township - Ringgold School District (Washington)6312011%0.5%
Cecil Township6306021%1%
Centerville Borough - Bethlehem-Center School District (Washington)6303021%1%
Charleroi Borough6307011%1%
Chartiers Township6308011%1%
Claysville Borough6310031%1%
Coal Center Borough6305031%0.5%
Cokeburg Borough6302021%0.5%
Cross Creek Township6301011%1%
Deemston Borough6303031%None
Donegal Township - McGuffey School District (Washington)6310041%1%
Donora Borough6312021%1%
Dunlevy Borough6307021%1%
East Bethlehem Township6303041%1%
East Finley Township6310051%1%
East Washington Borough6314011%0.5%
Elco Borough6305041%1%
Ellsworth Borough6302031%1%
Fallowfield Township6307031%1%
Finleyville Borough6312031%1%
Green Hills Borough6310061%None
Hanover Township - Burgettstown Area School District (Washington)6304021%1%
Hopewell Township - Avella Area School District (Washington)6301021%1%
Houston Borough6308021%1%
Independence Township - Avella Area School District (Washington)6301031%1%
Jefferson Township - Burgettstown Area School District (Washington)6304031%0.5%
Long Branch Borough6305051%1%
Marianna Borough6303051%1%
McDonald Borough6309011%1%
Midway Borough6309021%None
Monongahela City6312041%1%
Morris Township - McGuffey School District (Washington)6310071%1%
Mt Pleasant Township - Fort Cherry School District (Washington)6309031%1%
New Eagle Borough6312051%1%
North Bethlehem Township6302041%1%
North Charleroi Borough6307041%1%
North Franklin Township6313031%None
North Strabane Township6306031%1%
Nottingham Township6312061%1%
Peters Township - Peters Township School District (Washington)6311011%1%
Robinson Township - Fort Cherry School District (Washington)6309041%1%
Roscoe Borough6305061%1%
Smith Township6304041%1%
Somerset Township - Bentworth School District (Washington)6302051%1%
South Franklin Township6310081%1%
South Strabane Township6313041%1%
Speers Borough6307051%1%
Stockdale Borough6307061%1%
Twilight Borough6307071%None
Union Township - Ringgold School District (Washington)6312071%1%
Washington City6314021%1%
West Bethlehem Township6303061%1%
West Brownsville Borough - California A School District (Washington)6305071%1%
West Finley Township6310101%1%
West Middletown Borough6301041%1%
West Pike Run Township6305081%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Keystone Collections Group, not with their township.

Washington: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Washington?

Every one of the 66 municipalities in the Washington Tax Collection District levies 1% on a resident's earned income for 2026. Your PSD code still differs by municipality, and your employer needs the code rather than the rate.

Who collects local earned income tax in Washington?

Keystone Collections Group. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 66 municipalities here file and pay through Keystone Collections Group rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.keystonecollects.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.