2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 49

Northumberland Tax Collection District

38 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 49, collected by Keystone Collections Group.

Municipalities
38
Resident rates
1% – 1.8%
PSD prefix
49

Rates and PSD codes in Northumberland

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 8 of these 38 charge non-residents nothing. 19 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Northumberland Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Anthony Township - Warrior Run School District (Montour)4906011.8%1%
Centralia Borough4903011%0.5%
Coal Township4904011%1%
Delaware Township - Warrior Run School District (Northumberland)4906031.8%None
East Cameron Township4904021%1%
East Chillisquaque Township4902011.8%1%
Gregg Township - Warrior Run School District (Union)4906081.8%1%
Herndon Borough4901011%1%
Jackson Township - Line Mountain School District (Northumberland)4901021%1%
Jordan Township - Line Mountain School District (Northumberland)4901031%None
Kulpmont Borough4903021%1%
Lewis Township - Warrior Run School District (Northumberland)4906041.8%1%
Limestone Township - Warrior Run School District (Montour)4906021.8%None
Little Mahanoy Township4901041%1%
Lower Augusta Township4901051%None
Lower Mahanoy Township4901061%1%
Marion Heights Borough4903031%1%
McEwensville Borough4906051.8%1%
Milton Borough4902021.8%0.5%
Mt Carmel Borough4903041%0.5%
Mt Carmel Township4903051%1%
Northumberland Borough4905011.45%None
Point Township4905021.45%None
Rockefeller Township4905031.45%1%
Shamokin City4904031%1%
Shamokin Township4904041%1%
Snydertown Borough4905041.45%1%
Sunbury City4905051.45%1%
Turbot Township4902031.8%1%
Turbotville Borough4906061.8%0.5%
Upper Augusta Township4905061.45%0.5%
Upper Mahanoy Township4901071%1%
Washington Township - Line Mountain School District (Northumberland)4901081%1%
Watsontown Borough4906071.8%1%
West Cameron Township4901091%None
West Chillisquaque Township4902041.8%None
White Deer Township4902051.8%1%
Zerbe Township4901101%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Keystone Collections Group, not with their township.

Northumberland: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Northumberland?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 38 municipalities in the Northumberland Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.8% for 2026. Anthony Township - Warrior Run School District (Montour) is the highest at 1.8%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Northumberland?

Keystone Collections Group. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 38 municipalities here file and pay through Keystone Collections Group rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.keystonecollects.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.