2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 48

Northampton Tax Collection District

40 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 48, collected by Keystone Collections Group.

Municipalities
40
Resident rates
1% – 1.95%
PSD prefix
48

Rates and PSD codes in Northampton

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 0 of these 40 charge non-residents nothing. 13 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Northampton Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Allen Township4805011.2%1%
Bangor Borough4801011.23%1%
Bath Borough4805021.2%1%
Bethlehem City - Bethlehem Area School District (Lehigh / Northampton)4802021%1%
Bethlehem City - Saucon Valley School District (Northampton)4807031%1%
Bethlehem Township4802031%1%
Bushkill Township4804011.45%1%
Chapman Borough4805031.2%1%
East Allen Township4805041.45%1%
East Bangor Borough4801021.2%1%
Easton City4803021.95%1%
Forks Township - Easton Area School District (Northampton)4803031%1%
Fountain Hill Borough4802011%1%
Freemansburg Borough4802041%1%
Glendon Borough4808011%1%
Hanover Township - Bethlehem Area School District (Northampton)4802051%1%
Hellertown Borough4807011%1%
Lehigh Township - Northampton Area School District (Northampton)4805051.2%1%
Lower Mt Bethel Township - Bangor Area School District (Northampton)4801031.45%1%
Lower Mt Bethel Township - Easton Area School District (Northampton)4803041.25%1%
Lower Nazareth Township4804021.45%1%
Lower Saucon Township4807021%1%
Moore Township4805061.45%1%
Nazareth Borough4804031.2%1%
Northampton Borough4805071.2%1%
Palmer Township - Easton Area School District (Northampton)4803051%1%
Palmer Township - Nazareth Area School District (Northampton)4804071.2%1%
Pen Argyl Borough4806011.35%1%
Plainfield Township4806021.6%1%
Portland Borough4801041.2%1%
Roseto Borough4801051.2%1%
Stockertown Borough4804041.2%1%
Tatamy Borough4804051.2%1%
Upper Mt Bethel Township4801061.325%1%
Upper Nazareth Township4804061.45%1%
Washington Township - Bangor Area School District (Northampton)4801071.2%1%
West Easton Borough4808021%1%
Williams Township - Wilson Area School District (Northampton)4808031.25%1%
Wilson Borough4808041%1%
Wind Gap Borough4806031.35%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Keystone Collections Group, not with their township.

Northampton: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Northampton?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 40 municipalities in the Northampton Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.95% for 2026. Easton City is the highest at 1.95%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Northampton?

Keystone Collections Group. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 40 municipalities here file and pay through Keystone Collections Group rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.keystonecollects.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.