2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 46

Montgomery Tax Collection District

61 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 46, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
61
Resident rates
1% – 2.1%
PSD prefix
46

Rates and PSD codes in Montgomery

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 0 of these 61 charge non-residents nothing. 47 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Montgomery Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Abington Township4601011%1%
Ambler Borough4622011%1%
Bridgeport Borough4619011%1%
Bryn Athyn Borough4602011%1%
Cheltenham Township4603011.5%1%
Collegeville Borough4612011.4%1%
Conshohocken Borough4604011%1%
East Greenville Borough4621021%1%
East Norriton Township4610011%1%
Franconia Township4615011.25%1%
Green Lane Borough4621031%1%
Hatboro Borough4605011%1%
Hatfield Borough4611021%0.5%
Hatfield Township4611031%1%
Hereford Township4621011%1%
Hilltown Township - North Penn School District (Bucks)4611091%1%
Horsham Township4605021%1%
Jenkintown Borough4606011%1%
Lansdale Borough4611041%1%
Limerick Township4617021%1%
Lower Frederick Township4612021.45%1%
Lower Gwynedd Township4622021%1%
Lower Moreland Township4608011%1%
Lower Pottsgrove Township4613011%1%
Lower Providence Township4609011%1%
Lower Salford Township4615021%1%
Marlborough Township4621041%1%
Montgomery Township - North Penn School District (Montgomery)4611051%1%
Narberth Borough4607021%1%
New Britain Township - North Penn School District (Bucks)4611011.125%1%
Norristown Borough4610022.1%1%
North Wales Borough4611061%1%
Pennsburg Borough4621051%1%
Perkiomen Township4612031.525%1%
Plymouth Township - Colonial School District (Montgomery)4604021.1%1%
Pottstown Borough4614011%1%
Red Hill Borough4621061%1%
Rockledge Borough4601021%1%
Royersford Borough4617031%1%
Salford Township4615031%1%
Schwenksville Borough4612041.4%1%
Skippack Township4612051.65%1%
Souderton Borough4615041%1%
Spring City Borough4617011%1%
Springfield Township - Springfield Township School District (Montgomery)4616011%1%
Telford Borough4615051%1%
Towamencin Township4611071%1%
Trappe Borough4612061.4%1%
Upper Dublin Township4618011%1%
Upper Gwynedd Township4611081%1%
Upper Hanover Township4621071%1%
Upper Moreland Township4620011%1%
Upper Pottsgrove Township4613021.25%1%
Upper Providence Township - Spring-Ford Area School District (Montgomery)4617041%1%
Upper Salford Township4615061%1%
West Conshohocken Borough4619031%1%
West Norriton Township4610031%1%
West Pottsgrove Township4613031%1%
Whitemarsh Township4604031.25%1%
Whitpain Township4622031.06%1%
Worcester Township4609021%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Montgomery: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Montgomery?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 61 municipalities in the Montgomery Tax Collection District run from 1% to 2.1% for 2026. Norristown Borough is the highest at 2.1%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Montgomery?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 61 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.