2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 43

Mercer Tax Collection District

44 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 43, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
44
Resident rates
1% – 2.5%
PSD prefix
43

Rates and PSD codes in Mercer

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 1 of these 44 charge non-residents nothing. 39 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Mercer Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Clark Borough4310011%1%
Coolspring Township4307011%1%
Deer Creek Township4301011%1%
Delaware Township - Reynolds School District (Mercer)4308011%1%
East Lackawannock Township4307021%1%
Fairview Township - Lakeview School District (Mercer)4306011%1%
Farrell City4302012.5%1%
Findley Township4307031%1%
Fredonia Borough4308021%1%
Greenville Borough4303012.25%1%
Grove City Borough4304011%1%
Hempfield Township - Greenville Area School District (Mercer)4303021%1%
Hermitage City - Farrell Area School District (Mercer)4302032.25%1%
Hermitage City - Hermitage School District (Mercer)4305012.25%1%
Jackson Center Borough4306021%1%
Jackson Township - Lakeview School District (Mercer)4306031%1%
Jefferson Township - Mercer Area School District (Mercer)4307041%0.5%
Lackawannock Township4311011%1%
Lake Township - Lakeview School District (Mercer)4306041%1%
Liberty Township - Grove City Area School District (Mercer)4304021%1%
Mercer Borough4307051%1%
Mill Creek Township - Lakeview School District (Mercer)4306051%1%
New Lebanon Borough4306061%None
New Vernon Township4306071%0.5%
Otter Creek Township4301021%1%
Perry Township - Commodore Perry School District (Mercer)4301031%1%
Pine Township - Grove City Area School District (Mercer)4304031%1%
Pymatuning Township4308031%1%
Salem Township - Commodore Perry School District (Mercer)4301041%1%
Sandy Creek Township4301051%1%
Sandy Lake Borough4306081%1%
Sandy Lake Township4306091%1%
Sharon City4309012.25%1%
Sharpsville Borough4310021%1%
Sheakleyville Borough4301061%1%
Shenango Township - West Middlesex Area School District (Mercer)4311021%1%
South Pymatuning Township4310031%1%
Springfield Township - Grove City Area School District (Mercer)4304041%1%
Stoneboro Borough4306101%1%
Sugar Grove Township - Greenville Area School District (Mercer)4303031%1%
West Middlesex Borough4311031%1%
West Salem Township4308041%1%
Wolf Creek Township4304051%1%
Worth Township - Lakeview School District (Mercer)4306111%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Mercer: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Mercer?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 44 municipalities in the Mercer Tax Collection District run from 1% to 2.5% for 2026. Farrell City is the highest at 2.5%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Mercer?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 44 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.