2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 40

Luzerne Tax Collection District

80 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 40, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
80
Resident rates
1% – 3%
PSD prefix
40

Rates and PSD codes in Luzerne

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 8 of these 80 charge non-residents nothing. 57 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Luzerne Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Ashley Borough4004011%1%
Avoca Borough4008011%1%
Banks Township - Hazleton Area School District (Carbon)4005011.5%1%
Bear Creek Township4009011%0.5%
Bear Creek Village Borough4009021%None
Beaver Meadows Borough4005021.5%1%
Black Creek Township4005031.5%1%
Buck Township4009031%0.5%
Butler Township - Hazleton Area School District (Luzerne)4005041.5%1%
Conyngham Borough4005051.5%1%
Conyngham Township - Greater Nanticoke A School District (Luzerne)4003011%1%
Courtdale Borough4011011%1%
Dallas Borough4002011%1%
Dallas Township4002021%1%
Dennison Township4001011%1%
Dorrance Township4001021%0.5%
Dupont Borough4008021%1%
Duryea Borough4008031%1%
East Union Township4005131.5%0.5%
Edwardsville Borough4011021%1%
Exeter Borough4010011%1%
Exeter Township - Wyoming Area School District (Luzerne)4010021%1%
Exeter Township - Wyoming Area School District (Wyoming)4010061%None
Fairmount Township4007011%0.5%
Fairview Township - Crestwood School District (Luzerne)4001031%1%
Forty Fort Borough4011031%1%
Foster Township - Hazleton Area School District (Luzerne)4005061.5%1%
Franklin Township - Dallas School District (Luzerne)4002031%1%
Freeland Borough4005071.5%1%
Hanover Township - Hanover Area School District (Luzerne)4004021%1%
Harveys Lake Borough4006011%1%
Hazle Township4005081.5%1%
Hazleton City4005092.125%1.5%
Hughestown Borough4008041%1%
Hunlock Township4007021%1%
Huntington Township - Northwest Area School District (Luzerne)4007031%None
Jackson Township - Lake-Lehman School District (Luzerne)4006021%1%
Jeddo Borough4005101.5%0.5%
Jenkins Township4008051%0.5%
Kingston Borough4011042.175%1%
Kingston Township4002041.84%1%
Kline Township4005141.5%0.5%
Laflin Borough4009041%1%
Lake Township - Lake-Lehman School District (Luzerne)4006031%1%
Larksville Borough4011051%1%
Laurel Run Borough4009051%1%
Lehman Township - Lake-Lehman School District (Luzerne)4006041%0.5%
Luzerne Borough4011061%1%
McAdoo Borough4005151.5%None
Nanticoke City4003022.25%1%
New Columbus Borough4007041%None
Newport Township4003031%0.5%
North Union Township - Hazleton Area School District (Schuylkill)4005161.5%0.5%
Noxen Township4006061%1%
Nuangola Borough4001041%1%
Penn Lake Park Borough4001051%0.5%
Pittston City4008062.7%1%
Pittston Township4008071%1%
Plains Township4009061%1%
Plymouth Borough4011071%1%
Plymouth Township - Greater Nanticoke A School District (Luzerne)4003042%1%
Pringle Borough4011081%1%
Rice Township4001061%1%
Ross Township - Lake-Lehman School District (Luzerne)4006051%0.5%
Shickshinny Borough4007051%None
Slocum Township4001071%None
Sugar Notch Borough4004031%1%
Sugarloaf Township - Hazleton Area School District (Luzerne)4005111.5%1%
Swoyersville Borough4011091%1%
Union Township - Northwest Area School District (Luzerne)4007061%1%
Warrior Run Borough4004041%1%
West Hazleton Borough4005121.5%1%
West Pittston Borough4010031%1%
West Wyoming Borough4010041%1%
White Haven Borough4001081%None
Wilkes Barre City4009073%1%
Wilkes Barre Township4009081.5%1%
Wright Township4001091%1%
Wyoming Borough4010051%1%
Yatesville Borough4008081%0.5%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Luzerne: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Luzerne?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 80 municipalities in the Luzerne Tax Collection District run from 1% to 3% for 2026. Wilkes Barre City is the highest at 3%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Luzerne?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 80 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.