2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 39

Lehigh Tax Collection District

26 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 39, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
26
Resident rates
1% – 1.975%
PSD prefix
39

Rates and PSD codes in Lehigh

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 0 of these 26 charge non-residents nothing. 18 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Lehigh Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Alburtis Borough3903011%1%
Allentown City - Allentown City School District (Lehigh)3901011.975%1.28%
Allentown City - Parkland School District (Lehigh)3906991.975%1.28%
Catasauqua Borough3902011%1%
Coopersburg Borough3908011%1%
Coplay Borough3909011%1%
Emmaus Borough3903021%1%
Hanover Township - Catasauqua Area School District (Lehigh)3902021%1%
Heidelberg Township - Northwestern Lehigh School District (Lehigh)3905011.175%1%
Lower Macungie Township3903031.15%1%
Lower Milford Township3908021%1%
Lowhill Township3905021%1%
Lynn Township3905031%1%
Macungie Borough3903061%1%
North Catasauqua Borough3902031%1%
North Whitehall Township3906011%1%
Salisbury Township - Salisbury Township School District (Lehigh)3907011%1%
Slatington Borough3904011%1%
South Whitehall Township3906021.1%0.5%
Upper Macungie Township3906031%1%
Upper Milford Township3903071.138%1%
Upper Saucon Township3908031.1%1%
Walnutport Borough3904031%1%
Washington Township - Northern Lehigh School District (Lehigh)3904021%1%
Weisenberg Township3905041%1%
Whitehall Township3909021.5%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Lehigh: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Lehigh?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 26 municipalities in the Lehigh Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.975% for 2026. Allentown City - Allentown City School District (Lehigh) is the highest at 1.975%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Lehigh?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 26 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.