2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 36

Lancaster Tax Collection District

69 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 36, collected by Lancaster County Tax Collection Bureau.

Municipalities
69
Resident rates
1% – 1.65%
PSD prefix
36

Rates and PSD codes in Lancaster

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 27 of these 69 charge non-residents nothing. 52 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Lancaster Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Adamstown Borough3601011%1%
Akron Borough3607011%None
Atglen Borough3613011%None
Bart Township3616011.65%None
Brecknock Township - Eastern Lancaster Co School District (Lancaster)3605011%None
Caernarvon Township - Eastern Lancaster Co School District (Lancaster)3605021%1%
Christiana Borough3613071%None
Clay Township - Ephrata Area School District (Lancaster)3607021%None
Colerain Township - Solanco School District (Lancaster)3616021.65%None
Columbia Borough3602011%None
Conestoga Township3614011%1%
Conoy Township3606011%None
Denver Borough3601021%1%
Drumore Township3616031.65%1%
Earl Township - Eastern Lancaster Co School District (Lancaster)3605031%None
East Cocalico Township3601031%1%
East Donegal Township3604011%1%
East Drumore Township3616041.65%1%
East Earl Township3605041%1%
East Hempfield Township3608011%1%
East Lampeter Township3603011%1%
East Petersburg Borough3608021%None
Eden Township3616051.65%None
Elizabeth Township - Warwick School District (Lancaster)3617011.15%None
Elizabethtown Borough3606021%1%
Ephrata Borough3607031%1%
Ephrata Township3607041%None
Fulton Township3616061.65%1%
Highland Township - Octorara Area School District (Chester)3613021.5%0.5%
Lancaster City - Conestoga Valley School District (Lancaster)3603991.6%1%
Lancaster City - Lampeter-Strasbg School District (Lancaster)3609991.6%1%
Lancaster City - Lancaster School District (Lancaster)3610011.6%1%
Lancaster Township - Lancaster School District (Lancaster)3610021%None
Leacock Township3615011%1%
Lititz Borough3617021.15%1%
Little Britain Township3616071.65%None
Londonderry Township - Octorara Area School District (Chester)3613031.25%None
Manheim Borough3611011%1%
Manheim Township - Manheim Township School District (Lancaster)3612011%1%
Manor Township - Penn Manor School District (Lancaster)3614021%1%
Marietta Borough3604021%None
Martic Township3614031%None
Millersville Borough3614041%1%
Mount Joy Borough3604031%1%
Mountville Borough3608031%None
Mt Joy Township - Donegal School District (Lancaster)3604041%1%
Mt Joy Township - Elizabethtown Area School District (Lancaster)3606031%1%
New Holland Borough3605051%1%
Paradise Township - Pequea Valley School District (Lancaster)3615021%1%
Parkesburg Borough3613041%None
Penn Township - Manheim Central School District (Lancaster)3611021%None
Pequea Township3614051%None
Providence Township3616081.65%1%
Quarryville Borough3616091.65%1%
Rapho Township3611031%1%
Sadsbury Township - Octorara Area School District (Lancaster)3613081%None
Salisbury Township - Pequea Valley School District (Lancaster)3615031%1%
Strasburg Borough3609011%1%
Strasburg Township3609021%None
Terre Hill Borough3605061%1%
Upper Leacock Township3603021%1%
Warwick Township - Warwick School District (Lancaster)3617031.15%1%
West Cocalico Township - Cocalico School District (Lancaster)3601041%0.5%
West Donegal Township3606041%1%
West Earl Township3603031%1%
West Fallowfield Township - Octorara Area School District (Chester)3613051%None
West Hempfield Township3608041%1%
West Lampeter Township3609031%None
West Sadsbury Township3613061%0.5%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Lancaster County Tax Collection Bureau, not with their township.

Lancaster: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Lancaster?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 69 municipalities in the Lancaster Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.65% for 2026. Bart Township is the highest at 1.65%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Lancaster?

Lancaster County Tax Collection Bureau. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 69 municipalities here file and pay through Lancaster County Tax Collection Bureau rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.lctcb.org.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.