2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 35

Lackawanna Tax Collection District

36 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 35, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
36
Resident rates
1% – 3.4%
PSD prefix
35

Rates and PSD codes in Lackawanna

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 4 of these 36 charge non-residents nothing. 34 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Lackawanna Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Archbald Borough3510011%1%
Blakely Borough3510021%0.5%
Carbondale City3502012.5%1%
Carbondale Township3504011%None
Clarks Green Borough3501021%0.5%
Clarks Summit Borough3501031%1%
Clifton Township3506011%None
Covington Township - North Pocono School District (Lackawanna)3506021%1%
Dickson City Borough3505011%0.5%
Dunmore Borough3503011%1%
Elmhurst Township3506031%1%
Fell Township3502021%1%
Glenburn Township3501041%1%
Greenfield Township - Lakeland School District (Lackawanna)3504021%0.5%
Jefferson Township - North Pocono School District (Lackawanna)3506041%None
Jermyn Borough3504031%1%
Jessup Borough3510031%1%
Lehigh Township - North Pocono School District (Wayne)3506101%0.5%
Madison Township - North Pocono School District (Lackawanna)3506051%0.5%
Mayfield Borough3504041%None
Moosic Borough3508011%1%
Moscow Borough3506061%0.5%
Newton Township3501051%1%
North Abington Township3501061%1%
Old Forge Borough3507011%1%
Olyphant Borough3505021%1%
Ransom Township3501071%1%
Roaring Brook Township3506071%0.5%
Scott Township - Lakeland School District (Lackawanna)3504051%1%
Scranton City3509013.4%1%
South Abington Township3501081%1%
Spring Brook Township3506081%0.5%
Taylor Borough3508021%1%
Thornhurst Township3506091%0.5%
Throop Borough3505031%1%
Waverly Township3501011%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Lackawanna: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Lackawanna?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 36 municipalities in the Lackawanna Tax Collection District run from 1% to 3.4% for 2026. Scranton City is the highest at 3.4%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Lackawanna?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 36 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.