2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 25

Erie Tax Collection District

43 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 25, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
43
Resident rates
1% – 1.65%
PSD prefix
25

Rates and PSD codes in Erie

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 3 of these 43 charge non-residents nothing. 41 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Erie Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Albion Borough2511011%1%
Amity Township - Wattsburg Area School District (Erie)2513011%1%
Bloomfield Township - Union City Area School District (Crawford)2512011%1%
Columbus Township2501071%1%
Concord Township - Corry Area School District (Erie)2501031%1%
Conneaut Township - Northwestern School District (Erie)2511021%1%
Corry City2501041%1%
Cranesville Borough2511031%1%
Edinboro Borough2505011.5%1%
Elgin Borough2501051%1%
Elk Creek Township2511041%1%
Erie City2502011.65%1.65%
Fairview Township - Fairview School District (Erie)2503011%1%
Franklin Township - General McLane School District (Erie)2505021%1%
Girard Borough2506011%1%
Girard Township - Girard School District (Erie)2506021%1%
Greene Township - Wattsburg Area School District (Erie)2513021%1%
Greenfield Township - Wattsburg Area School District (Erie)2513031%1%
Harborcreek Township2507011%1%
Lake City Borough2506031%1%
Lawrence Park Township2508011%1%
Le Boeuf Township2504011%None
McKean Borough2505041%1%
McKean Township2505031%1%
Mill Village Borough2504021%0.5%
Millcreek Township - Millcreek Township School District (Erie)2509011%1%
North East Borough2510011%1%
North East Township2510021%1%
Platea Borough2511051%1%
Sparta Township2501011%0.5%
Spartansburg Borough2501021%None
Spring Creek Township - Corry Area School District (Warren)2501081%1%
Springfield Township - Northwestern School District (Erie)2511061%1%
Summit Township - Fort Leboeuf School District (Erie)2504031%1%
Union City Borough2512021%1%
Union Township - Union City Area School District (Erie)2512031%None
Venango Township - Wattsburg Area School District (Erie)2513041%1%
Washington Township - General McLane School District (Erie)2505051%1%
Waterford Borough2504041%1%
Waterford Township2504051%1%
Wattsburg Borough2513051%0.5%
Wayne Township - Corry Area School District (Erie)2501061%1%
Wesleyville Borough2508021%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Erie: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Erie?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 43 municipalities in the Erie Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.65% for 2026. Erie City is the highest at 1.65%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Erie?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 43 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.