2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 23

Delaware Tax Collection District

27 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 23, collected by Keystone Collections Group.

Municipalities
27
Resident rates
1% – 3.75%
PSD prefix
23

Rates and PSD codes in Delaware

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 1 of these 27 charge non-residents nothing. 26 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Delaware Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Aldan Borough2315011%1%
Aston Township2307011%1%
Brookhaven Borough2307021%1%
Chester City2301013.75%2%
Chester Township2301021%1%
Collingdale Borough2311011%1%
Colwyn Borough2315021%1%
Darby Borough2315031%1%
East Lansdowne Borough2315041%1%
Eddystone Borough2309011%1%
Folcroft Borough2311031%1%
Lansdowne Borough2315051%1%
Lower Chichester Township2302011%1%
Marcus Hook Borough2302021%1%
Media Borough2310021%1%
Parkside Borough2307031%None
Prospect Park Borough2305031%1%
Ridley Park Borough2309021%1%
Sharon Hill Borough2311041%1%
Springfield Township - Springfield School District (Delaware)2312021%1%
Tinicum Township - Interboro School District (Delaware)2305041%1%
Trainer Borough2302031%1%
Upland Borough2301031%1%
Upper Chichester Township2302041%1%
Upper Darby Township2313031%1%
Upper Providence Township - Rose Tree Media School District (Delaware)2310041%1%
Yeadon Borough2315061%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Keystone Collections Group, not with their township.

Delaware: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Delaware?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 27 municipalities in the Delaware Tax Collection District run from 1% to 3.75% for 2026. Chester City is the highest at 3.75%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Delaware?

Keystone Collections Group. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 27 municipalities here file and pay through Keystone Collections Group rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.keystonecollects.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.