2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 21

Cumberland Tax Collection District

40 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 21, collected by Cumberland County Tax Bureau.

Municipalities
40
Resident rates
1.4% – 3.15%
PSD prefix
21

Rates and PSD codes in Cumberland

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 4 of these 40 charge non-residents nothing.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Cumberland Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Camp Hill Borough2102012%1%
Carlisle Borough2103011.6%1%
Cooke Township2101011.65%1%
Dickinson Township2103021.6%1%
East Pennsboro Township2105011.6%1%
Fairview Township - West Shore School District (York)2109051.45%1%
Goldsboro Borough2109061.45%1%
Hampden Township2104011.6%1%
Hopewell Township - Shippensburg Area School District (Cumberland)2107011.4%None
Lemoyne Borough2109011.45%1%
Lewisberry Borough2109071.45%0.5%
Lower Allen Township - Mechanicsburg Area School District (Cumberland)2106041.8%1%
Lower Allen Township - West Shore School District (Cumberland)2109021.55%1%
Lower Frankford Township2101021.65%1%
Lower Mifflin Township2101031.65%1%
Mechanicsburg Borough2106011.7%1%
Middlesex Township - Cumberland Valley School District (Cumberland)2104021.6%1%
Monroe Township - Cumberland Valley School District (Cumberland)2104031.6%0.5%
Mt Holly Springs Borough2103031.6%1%
New Cumberland Borough2109031.45%1%
Newberry Township - West Shore School District (York)2109081.45%1%
Newburg Borough - Shippensburg Area School District (Cumberland)2107021.4%0.5%
Newville Borough2101043.15%2.5%
North Middleton Township2103041.6%1%
North Newton Township2101051.65%None
Orrstown Borough2107061.4%0.5%
Penn Township - Big Spring School District (Cumberland)2101061.65%0.5%
Shippensburg Borough2107031.4%1%
Shippensburg Township2107041.4%1%
Shiremanstown Borough2106021.7%1%
Silver Spring Township2104041.7%1%
South Middleton Township2108011.6%0.5%
South Newton Township2101071.65%1%
Southampton Township - Shippensburg Area School District (Cumberland)2107051.4%None
Southampton Township - Shippensburg Area School District (Franklin)2107071.4%1%
Upper Allen Township2106031.7%1%
Upper Frankford Township2101081.65%None
Upper Mifflin Township2101091.65%1%
West Pennsboro Township2101101.65%1%
Wormleysburg Borough2109041.45%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Cumberland County Tax Bureau, not with their township.

Cumberland: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Cumberland?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 40 municipalities in the Cumberland Tax Collection District run from 1.4% to 3.15% for 2026. Newville Borough is the highest at 3.15%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Cumberland?

Cumberland County Tax Bureau. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 40 municipalities here file and pay through Cumberland County Tax Bureau rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.cumberlandtax.org.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.