2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 20

Crawford Tax Collection District

57 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 20, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
57
Resident rates
1% – 1.9%
PSD prefix
20

Rates and PSD codes in Crawford

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 6 of these 57 charge non-residents nothing. 56 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Crawford Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Allegheny Township - Titusville Area School District (Venango)2005061%None
Athens Township - Penncrest School District (Crawford)2004011%1%
Beaver Township - Conneaut School District (Crawford)2001011%1%
Blooming Valley Borough2004021%1%
Cambridge Springs Borough2004031.9%1%
Cambridge Township2004041%1%
Centerville Borough - Titusville Area School District (Crawford)2005011%None
Cherrytree Township2005071%1%
Cochranton Borough2002011%1%
Conneaut Lake Borough2001021%1%
Conneaut Township - Conneaut School District (Crawford)2001031%1%
Conneautville Borough2001041%1%
Cussewago Township2004051%1%
East Fairfield Township2002021%1%
East Fallowfield Township - Conneaut School District (Crawford)2001051%1%
East Mead Township2004061%1%
Fairfield Township - Crawford Central School District (Crawford)2002031%1%
French Creek Township2002091%1%
Greene Township - Jamestown Area School District (Mercer)2003031%1%
Greenwood Township - Conneaut School District (Crawford)2001061%1%
Hayfield Township2004071%1%
Hydetown Borough2005021%1%
Jamestown Borough2003041%1%
Linesville Borough2001071%1%
Meadville City2002041%1%
North Shenango Township2001081%1%
Oil Creek Township2005031%1%
Oilcreek Township2005081%1%
Pine Township - Conneaut School District (Crawford)2001091%1%
Pleasantville Borough - Titusville Area School District (Venango)2005091%1%
Plum Township2004191%None
Randolph Township2004081%1%
Richmond Township - Penncrest School District (Crawford)2004091%1%
Rockdale Township2004101%1%
Rome Township - Titusville Area School District (Crawford)2005041%1%
Sadsbury Township - Conneaut School District (Crawford)2001101%1%
Saegertown Borough2004111%1%
South Shenango Township2003011%1%
Southwest Township2005101%None
Spring Township - Conneaut School District (Crawford)2001111%1%
Springboro Borough2001121%1%
Steuben Township2004121%1%
Summerhill Township - Conneaut School District (Crawford)2001131%1%
Summit Township - Conneaut School District (Crawford)2001141%1%
Titusville City2005051%1%
Townville Borough2004131%None
Troy Township - Penncrest School District (Crawford)2004141%1%
Union Township - Crawford Central School District (Crawford)2002051%1%
Venango Borough2004151%1%
Venango Township - Penncrest School District (Crawford)2004161%1%
Vernon Township2002061%1%
Wayne Township - Crawford Central School District (Crawford)2002071%None
West Fallowfield Township - Conneaut School District (Crawford)2001151%1%
West Mead Township2002081%1%
West Shenango Township2003021%1%
Woodcock Borough2004171%1%
Woodcock Township2004181%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Crawford: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Crawford?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 57 municipalities in the Crawford Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.9% for 2026. Cambridge Springs Borough is the highest at 1.9%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Crawford?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 57 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.