2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 15

Chester Tax Collection District

67 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 15, collected by Keystone Collections Group.

Municipalities
67
Resident rates
0.312% – 2.5%
PSD prefix
15

Rates and PSD codes in Chester

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 3 of these 67 charge non-residents nothing. 33 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Chester Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Avondale Borough1501011%1%
Caernarvon Township - Twin Valley School District (Berks)1510011%1%
Caln Township1502011%1%
Charlestown Township1504011%0.5%
Coatesville City1502022.5%1%
Downingtown Borough1503011%1%
East Bradford Township1512011.25%1%
East Brandywine Township1503021.125%1%
East Caln Township1503031%1%
East Coventry Township1506011.25%1%
East Fallowfield Township - Coatesville Area School District (Chester)1502031%1%
East Goshen Township1512021%1%
East Marlborough Township1505011%None
East Nantmeal Township1506021.25%1%
East Nottingham Township1507011.25%1%
East Pikeland Township1508011.35%1%
East Vincent Township1506031.3325%0.5%
East Whiteland Township1504020.8%0.75%
Easttown Township1509010.5%0.5%
Elk Township - Oxford Area School District (Chester)1507021.1%1%
Elverson Borough1510041%1%
Franklin Township - Avon Grove School District (Chester)1501020.5%0.5%
Honey Brook Borough1510051%0.5%
Honey Brook Township1510061.5%0.5%
Kennett Square Borough1505021%1%
Kennett Township1505031.25%1%
London Grove Township1501041%0.75%
Lower Oxford Township1507031.5%1%
Malvern Borough1504031%1%
Modena Borough1502041%None
New Garden Township1505041.125%1%
New London Township1501050.5%0.5%
New Morgan Borough1510021%1%
Newlin Township1511030.5%None
North Coventry Township1506041.25%1%
Oxford Borough1507041%1%
Penn Township - Avon Grove School District (Chester)1501060.75%0.75%
Pennsbury Township1511040.312%1%
Phoenixville Borough1508021.1%1%
Pocopson Township1511050.5%0.5%
Robeson Township1510031%1%
Sadsbury Township - Coatesville Area School District (Chester)1502051%1%
Schuylkill Township - Phoenixville Area School District (Chester)1508031.35%1%
South Coatesville Borough1502061%1%
South Coventry Township1506051%0.5%
Thornbury Township - West Chester Area School District (Chester)1512031%0.5%
Thornbury Township - West Chester Area School District (Delaware)1512081%1%
Upper Oxford Township1507051.5%1%
Upper Uwchlan Township1503041%1%
Uwchlan Township1503051.25%1%
Valley Township - Coatesville Area School District (Chester)1502071%1%
Wallace Township1503061%1%
Warwick Township - Owen J Roberts School District (Chester)1506061.25%0.5%
West Bradford Township1503071.25%1%
West Brandywine Township1502081.125%1%
West Caln Township1502091%1%
West Chester Borough1512041.25%1%
West Goshen Township1512051%1%
West Grove Borough1501071%1%
West Marlborough Township1511060.75%0.75%
West Nantmeal Township1510071%1%
West Nottingham Township1507061%1%
West Pikeland Township1503081.25%1%
West Vincent Township1506071.25%0.5%
West Whiteland Township1512061%1%
Westtown Township1512071.08%1%
Willistown Township1504041%0.875%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Keystone Collections Group, not with their township.

Chester: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Chester?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 67 municipalities in the Chester Tax Collection District run from 0.312% to 2.5% for 2026. Coatesville City is the highest at 2.5%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Chester?

Keystone Collections Group. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 67 municipalities here file and pay through Keystone Collections Group rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.keystonecollects.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.