2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 11

Cambria Tax Collection District

61 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 11, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
61
Resident rates
1% – 1.5%
PSD prefix
11

Rates and PSD codes in Cambria

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 15 of these 61 charge non-residents nothing. 59 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Cambria Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Adams Township - Forest Hills School District (Cambria)1106011%1%
Allegheny Township - Penn Cambria School District (Cambria)1109011%0.5%
Ashville Borough1109021%0.5%
Barr Township1108011%None
Blacklick Township1101011%0.5%
Brownstown Borough1105011%1%
Cambria Township1103011%0.5%
Carrolltown Borough1102011%1%
Cassandra Borough1110011%None
Chest Springs Borough1102021%None
Chest Township - Cambria Heights School District (Cambria)1102031%0.5%
Clearfield Township - Cambria Heights School District (Cambria)1102041%1%
Conemaugh Township - Conemaugh Valley School District (Cambria)1104011%1%
Cresson Borough1109031%0.5%
Cresson Township1109041%0.5%
Croyle Township1106021%1%
Daisytown Borough1104021%1%
Dale Borough1105021%1%
Dean Township1109051%1%
East Carroll Township1102051%0.5%
East Conemaugh Borough1104031%1%
East Taylor Township1104041%1%
Ebensburg Borough1103021%1%
Ehrenfeld Borough1106031%1%
Elder Township1102061%1%
Ferndale Borough1105031%0.5%
Franklin Borough1104051%1%
Gallitzin Borough1109061%None
Gallitzin Township1109071%None
Geistown Borough - Greater Johnstown School District (Cambria)1107011%None
Geistown Borough - Richland School District (Cambria)1111011%None
Hastings Borough1102071%1%
Jackson Township - Central Cambria School District (Cambria)1103031%0.5%
Johnstown City1107021.5%1%
Lilly Borough1109081%0.5%
Lorain Borough1105041%1%
Loretto Borough1109091%None
Lower Yoder Township1107031%None
Middle Taylor Township1105051%None
Munster Township1109101%0.5%
Nanty Glo Borough1101021%1%
Northern Cambria Borough1108021%1%
Patton Borough1102081%1%
Portage Borough1110021.5%1%
Portage Township - Portage Area School District (Cambria)1110031%1%
Richland Township - Richland School District (Cambria)1111021%1%
Sankertown Borough1109111%1%
South Fork Borough1106041%1%
Southmont Borough1112011%1%
Stonycreek Township - Greater Johnstown School District (Cambria)1107041%0.5%
Summerhill Borough1106051%1%
Summerhill Township - Forest Hills School District (Cambria)1106061%1%
Susquehanna Township - Northern Cambria School District (Cambria)1108031%1%
Tunnelhill Borough1109121%0.5%
Upper Yoder Township1112021%1%
Vintondale Borough1101031%1%
Washington Township - Penn Cambria School District (Cambria)1109131%None
West Carroll Township1102091%None
West Taylor Township1107051%None
Westmont Borough1112031%None
Wilmore Borough1106071%None

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Cambria: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Cambria?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 61 municipalities in the Cambria Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.5% for 2026. Johnstown City is the highest at 1.5%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Cambria?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 61 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.