2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 09

Bucks Tax Collection District

50 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 09, collected by Keystone Collections Group.

Municipalities
50
Resident rates
0.5% – 1.75%
PSD prefix
09

Rates and PSD codes in Bucks

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 1 of these 50 charge non-residents nothing. 30 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Bucks Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Bedminster Township0911011.75%1%
Bensalem Township0901011%1%
Bridgeton Township0910011%1%
Bristol Township0903010.5%0.5%
Buckingham Township0905011%1%
Chalfont Borough0905021%1%
Doylestown Borough0905031%1%
Doylestown Township0905041%1%
Dublin Borough0911021.5%1%
Durham Township0910021%1%
East Rockhill Township0911031.75%1%
Falls Township - Pennsbury School District (Bucks)0912011%1%
Haycock Township0913011.5%None
Hilltown Township - Pennridge School District (Bucks)0911041.5%1%
Hulmeville Borough0908011%1%
Ivyland Borough0904011%1%
Langhorne Borough0908021%1%
Langhorne Manor Borough0908030.5%0.5%
Lower Southampton Township0908041%1%
Middletown Township - Neshaminy School District (Bucks)0908051%1%
Milford Township - Quakertown Comm School District (Bucks)0913021.75%1%
Morrisville Borough0907011%1%
New Britain Borough0905051%1%
New Britain Township - Central Bucks School District (Bucks)0905061.125%1%
New Hope Borough0909011%1%
Newtown Borough0906011%1%
Newtown Township0906021%1%
Nockamixon Township0910031.25%1%
Northampton Township - Council Rock School District (Bucks)0906031%1%
Penndel Borough0908061%1%
Perkasie Borough0911051.5%1%
Plumstead Township0905071%1%
Quakertown Borough0913031.5%1%
Richland Township - Quakertown Comm School District (Bucks)0913041.6%1%
Richlandtown Borough0913051.5%1%
Riegelsville Borough0910041%1%
Sellersville Borough0911061.5%1%
Silverdale Borough0911071.5%1%
Solebury Township0909021%1%
Springfield Township - Palisades School District (Bucks)0910051.25%1%
Tinicum Township - Palisades School District (Bucks)0910061.25%1%
Trumbauersville Borough0913061.5%1%
Tullytown Borough0912031%1%
Upper Makefield Township0906041%1%
Upper Southampton Township0904021%1%
Warminster Township0904031%1%
Warrington Township - Central Bucks School District (Bucks)0905081%1%
Warwick Township - Central Bucks School District (Bucks)0905091%1%
West Rockhill Township0911081.75%1%
Wrightstown Township0906051%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Keystone Collections Group, not with their township.

Bucks: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Bucks?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 50 municipalities in the Bucks Tax Collection District run from 0.5% to 1.75% for 2026. Bedminster Township is the highest at 1.75%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Bucks?

Keystone Collections Group. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 50 municipalities here file and pay through Keystone Collections Group rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.keystonecollects.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.