2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 06

Berks Tax Collection District

73 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 06, collected by Berks Earned Income Tax Bureau.

Municipalities
73
Resident rates
1% – 3.6%
PSD prefix
06

Rates and PSD codes in Berks

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 0 of these 73 charge non-residents nothing. 70 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Berks Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Albany Township - Kutztown Area School District (Berks)0610011%1%
Alsace Township0612011%1%
Amity Township - Daniel Boone Area School District (Berks)0605011%1%
Bally Borough0602011%1%
Bechtelsville Borough0602021%1%
Bern Township0614011%1%
Bernville Borough0615011%1%
Bethel Township - Tulpehocken Area School District (Berks)0615021%1%
Birdsboro Borough0605021%1%
Boyertown Borough0602031%1%
Brecknock Township - Governor Mifflin School District (Berks)0608011%1%
Centerport Borough0614021%1%
Centre Township - Schuylkill Valley School District (Berks)0614031%1%
Colebrookdale Township0602041%1%
Cumru Township0608021%1%
District Township0603011%1%
Douglass Township - Boyertown Area School District (Berks)0602051%1%
Douglass Township - Boyertown Area School District (Montgomery)0602081%1%
Earl Township - Boyertown Area School District (Berks)0602061%1%
Exeter Township - Exeter Township School District (Berks)0606011%1%
Fleetwood Borough0607011%1%
Greenwich Township0610021%1%
Hamburg Borough0609011%1%
Heidelberg Township - Conrad Weiser A School District (Berks)0604011%1%
Jefferson Township - Tulpehocken Area School District (Berks)0615031%1%
Kenhorst Borough0608031%1%
Kutztown Borough0610031%1%
Laureldale Borough0611011%1%
Leesport Borough0614041%1%
Lenhartsville Borough0610041%1%
Longswamp Township0603021%1%
Lower Alsace Township0601011%1%
Lower Heidelberg Township0616011%1%
Lyons Borough0610051%1%
Maidencreek Township0607021%1%
Marion Township - Conrad Weiser A School District (Berks)0604021%1%
Maxatawny Township0610061%1%
Mohnton Borough0608041%1%
Mt Penn Borough0601021%1%
Muhlenberg Township0611021%1%
New Hanover Township0602091.15%1%
North Heidelberg Township0604031%1%
Oley Township0612021%1%
Ontelaunee Township0614051%1%
Penn Township - Tulpehocken Area School District (Berks)0615041%1%
Perry Township - Hamburg Area School District (Berks)0609021%1%
Pike Township - Oley Valley School District (Berks)0612031%1%
Reading City0613013.6%1%
Richmond Township - Fleetwood Area School District (Berks)0607031%1%
Robesonia Borough0604041%1%
Rockland Township - Brandywine Heights A School District (Berks)0603031%1%
Ruscombmanor Township0612041%0.5%
Shillington Borough0608051%1%
Shoemakersville Borough0609031%1%
Sinking Spring Borough0616021%1%
South Heidelberg Township0604051%1%
Spring Township - Wilson School District (Berks)0616031%1%
St Lawrence Borough0606021%1%
Tilden Township0609051%1%
Topton Borough0603041%1%
Tulpehocken Township0615051%1%
Union Township - Daniel Boone Area School District (Berks)0605031%1%
Upper Bern Township0609061%1%
Upper Frederick Township0602101.04%1%
Upper Tulpehocken Township0609071%1%
Washington Township - Boyertown Area School District (Berks)0602071%1%
Wernersville Borough0604061%1%
West Cocalico Township - Conrad Weiser A School District (Lancaster)0604081%0.5%
West Reading Borough0617011%1%
Windsor Township - Hamburg Area School District (Berks)0609081%1%
Womelsdorf Borough0604071%1%
Wyomissing Borough - Wilson School District (Berks)0616041%1%
Wyomissing Borough - Wyomissing Area School District (Berks)0617021%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berks Earned Income Tax Bureau, not with their township.

Berks: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Berks?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 73 municipalities in the Berks Tax Collection District run from 1% to 3.6% for 2026. Reading City is the highest at 3.6%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Berks?

Berks Earned Income Tax Bureau. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 73 municipalities here file and pay through Berks Earned Income Tax Bureau rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.berkseit.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.