2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 04

Beaver Tax Collection District

54 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 04, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
54
Resident rates
1% – 1.5%
PSD prefix
04

Rates and PSD codes in Beaver

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 5 of these 54 charge non-residents nothing. 51 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Beaver Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Aliquippa City0401011.2%1.2%
Ambridge Borough0402011%1%
Baden Borough0402021%0.5%
Beaver Borough0403011%0.5%
Beaver Falls City0404011.5%1.5%
Big Beaver Borough0404021%1%
Bridgewater Borough0403021%1%
Brighton Township0403031%1%
Center Township - Central Valley School District (Beaver)0406011%1%
Chippewa Township0405011%0.5%
Conway Borough0407011%0.5%
Darlington Borough0405021%0.5%
Darlington Township0405031%0.5%
Daugherty Township0410011%0.5%
East Rochester Borough0412011%0.5%
Eastvale Borough0404031%0.5%
Economy Borough0402031%0.5%
Enon Valley Borough0405081%0.5%
Fallston Borough0410021%1%
Frankfort Springs Borough0413011%None
Franklin Township - Riverside Beaver Co School District (Beaver)0411011%0.5%
Freedom Borough0407021%1%
Georgetown Borough0413021%1%
Glasgow Borough0414011%1%
Greene Township - South Side Area School District (Beaver)0413031%0.5%
Hanover Township - South Side Area School District (Beaver)0413041%1%
Harmony Township - Ambridge Area School District (Beaver)0402041%1%
Homewood Borough0404041%0.5%
Hookstown Borough0413051%None
Hopewell Township - Hopewell Area School District (Beaver)0408011%1%
Independence Township - Hopewell Area School District (Beaver)0408021%1%
Industry Borough0414021%1%
Koppel Borough0404051%1%
Marion Township - Riverside Beaver Co School District (Beaver)0411021%0.5%
Midland Borough0409011%1%
Monaca Borough0406021%1%
New Brighton Borough0410031%1%
New Galilee Borough0404061%None
New Sewickley Township0407031%1%
North Sewickley Township0411031%0.5%
Ohioville Borough0414031%1%
Patterson Heights Borough0405041%0.5%
Patterson Township0405051%0.5%
Potter Township - Central Valley School District (Beaver)0406031%1%
Pulaski Township - New Brighton Area School District (Beaver)0410041%0.5%
Raccoon Township0408031%1%
Rochester Borough0412021.5%1%
Rochester Township0412031%0.5%
Shippingport Borough0413061%1%
South Beaver Township0405061%0.5%
South Heights Borough0402051%None
Vanport Township0403041%0.5%
West Mayfield Borough0405071%1%
White Township - Big Beaver Falls A School District (Beaver)0404071%None

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Beaver: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Beaver?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 54 municipalities in the Beaver Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.5% for 2026. Beaver Falls City is the highest at 1.5%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Beaver?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 54 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.