2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 03

Armstrong Tax Collection District

38 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 03, collected by Berkheimer Tax Administrator.

Municipalities
38
Resident rates
1%
PSD prefix
03

Rates and PSD codes in Armstrong

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 9 of these 38 charge non-residents nothing. 38 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Armstrong Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Apollo Borough0301011%None
Applewold Borough0302011%1%
Atwood Borough0302021%1%
Bethel Township - Armstrong School District (Armstrong)0302031%1%
Black Lick Township - Apollo-Ridge School District (Indiana)0301051%0.5%
Boggs Township - Armstrong School District (Armstrong)0302041%None
Burrell Township - Armstrong School District (Armstrong)0302051%None
Cadogan Township0302061%1%
Cowanshannock Township0302071%1%
Dayton Borough0302081%1%
East Franklin Township0302091%0.5%
Elderton Borough0302101%1%
Ford City Borough0302111%1%
Ford Cliff Borough0302121%1%
Gilpin Township0303011%None
Kiskiminetas Township0301021%None
Kittanning Borough0302131%0.5%
Kittanning Township0302141%1%
Leechburg Borough0303021%1%
Manor Township - Armstrong School District (Armstrong)0302151%1%
Manorville Borough0302161%1%
North Apollo Borough0301031%1%
North Buffalo Township0302171%1%
Pine Township - Armstrong School District (Armstrong)0302181%1%
Plumcreek Township0302191%1%
Rayburn Township0302201%None
Rural Valley Borough0302211%None
Smicksburg Borough0302291%1%
South Bend Township0302221%0.5%
Valley Township - Armstrong School District (Armstrong)0302231%None
Washington Township - Armstrong School District (Armstrong)0302241%1%
Wayne Township - Armstrong School District (Armstrong)0302251%None
West Franklin Township0302261%1%
West Kittanning Borough0302271%1%
West Leechburg Borough0303031%1%
West Mahoning Township0302301%0.5%
Worthington Borough0302281%0.5%
Young Township - Apollo-Ridge School District (Indiana)0301041%0.5%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Berkheimer Tax Administrator, not with their township.

Armstrong: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Armstrong?

Every one of the 38 municipalities in the Armstrong Tax Collection District levies 1% on a resident's earned income for 2026. Your PSD code still differs by municipality, and your employer needs the code rather than the rate.

Who collects local earned income tax in Armstrong?

Berkheimer Tax Administrator. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 38 municipalities here file and pay through Berkheimer Tax Administrator rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.hab-inc.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.