2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 73

Allegheny Southwest Tax Collection District

46 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 73, collected by Jordan Tax Service, Inc..

Municipalities
46
Resident rates
1% – 1.75%
PSD prefix
73

Rates and PSD codes in Allegheny Southwest

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 21 of these 46 charge non-residents nothing. 40 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Allegheny Southwest Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Baldwin Borough7301011%1%
Baldwin Township7301021%None
Bethel Park Borough7302011.75%None
Brentwood Borough7303011%None
Bridgeville Borough7305011%None
Carnegie Borough7304011%1%
Castle Shannon Borough - Bethel Park School District (Allegheny)7302021%1%
Castle Shannon Borough - Keystone Oaks School District (Allegheny)7309011%1%
Clairton City7306011.5%None
Collier Township7305021%1%
Coraopolis Borough7307011%None
Crafton Borough7304021%1%
Crescent Township7311011%None
Dormont Borough7309021%1%
Duquesne City7308011%1%
Findlay Township7318011%1%
Green Tree Borough7309031%1%
Heidelberg Borough7305031%0.5%
Homestead Borough7315011%1%
Ingram Borough7310011%1%
Jefferson Hills Borough7319011%1%
Kennedy Township7310021%1%
McKees Rocks Borough7316011%None
Moon Township7311021%1%
Mt Lebanon Township7312011.3%None
Munhall Borough7315021%None
Neville Township7307021%None
North Fayette Township7318021%1%
Oakdale Borough7318031%None
Pennsbury Village Borough7310031%1%
Pittsburgh City - Baldwin-Whitehall School District (Allegheny)7301051.5%1%
Pleasant Hills Borough - Baldwin-Whitehall School District (Allegheny)7301031%None
Pleasant Hills Borough - West Jefferson Hills School District (Allegheny)7319021%None
Robinson Township - Montour School District (Allegheny)7310041%1%
Rosslyn Farms Borough7304031%None
Scott Township - Chartiers Valley School District (Allegheny)7305041%None
South Fayette Township7313011%1%
South Park Township7314011%1%
Stowe Township7316021%1%
Thornburg Borough7310051%None
Upper St Clair Township7317011.3%0.5%
West Elizabeth Borough7319031%None
West Homestead Borough7315031%None
West Mifflin Borough7320011%1%
Whitaker Borough7320021%None
Whitehall Borough7301041.7%None

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Jordan Tax Service, Inc., not with their township.

Allegheny Southwest: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Allegheny Southwest?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 46 municipalities in the Allegheny Southwest Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.75% for 2026. Bethel Park Borough is the highest at 1.75%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Allegheny Southwest?

Jordan Tax Service, Inc.. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 46 municipalities here file and pay through Jordan Tax Service, Inc. rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.jordantax.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.