2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 72

Allegheny Southeast Tax Collection District

35 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 72, collected by Keystone Collections Group.

Municipalities
35
Resident rates
1% – 1.75%
PSD prefix
72

Rates and PSD codes in Allegheny Southeast

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 14 of these 35 charge non-residents nothing. 31 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Allegheny Southeast Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Braddock Borough7210011.75%1%
Braddock Hills Borough7210021%None
Chalfant Borough7210031%None
Churchill Borough7210041%1%
Dravosburg Borough7204011%None
East McKeesport Borough7201011%None
East Pittsburgh Borough7210051%None
Edgewood Borough7210061%None
Elizabeth Borough7202011%0.5%
Elizabeth Township - Elizabeth Forward School District (Allegheny)7202021%None
Forest Hills Borough7210071%1%
Forward Township - Elizabeth Forward School District (Allegheny)7202031%None
Glassport Borough7208011%None
Liberty Borough - South Allegheny School District (Allegheny)7208021%0.5%
Lincoln Borough7208031%1%
McKeesport City7204021.7%1%
Monroeville Borough7203011.5%1%
North Braddock Borough7210081%1%
North Versailles Township7201021%1%
Oakmont Borough7207011%1%
Penn Hills Township7205011.75%1%
Pitcairn Borough7203021%1%
Plum Borough7206011%None
Port Vue Borough7208041%1%
Rankin Borough7210091%1%
South Versailles Township - McKeesport Area School District (Allegheny)7204031%0.5%
Swissvale Borough7210101%None
Turtle Creek Borough7210111%None
Verona Borough7207021%1%
Versailles Borough7204041%None
Wall Borough7201031%1%
White Oak Borough - McKeesport Area School District (Allegheny)7204051%1%
Wilkins Township7210121%1%
Wilkinsburg Borough7209011%None
Wilmerding Borough7201041%1%

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Keystone Collections Group, not with their township.

Allegheny Southeast: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Allegheny Southeast?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 35 municipalities in the Allegheny Southeast Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.75% for 2026. Braddock Borough is the highest at 1.75%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Allegheny Southeast?

Keystone Collections Group. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 35 municipalities here file and pay through Keystone Collections Group rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.keystonecollects.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.