2026 Pennsylvania EIT · district 71

Allegheny North Tax Collection District

48 municipalities, every PSD code beginning 71, collected by Keystone Collections Group.

Municipalities
48
Resident rates
1% – 1.5%
PSD prefix
71

Rates and PSD codes in Allegheny North

The resident rate is what you owe where you live. The non-resident rate is what a municipality charges someone who works there and lives elsewhere in Pennsylvania — 25 of these 48 charge non-residents nothing. 46 of them sit on the 1% most of the state levies.

Earned income tax rates and PSD codes for the Allegheny North Tax Collection District
Municipality and school districtPSD codeResidentNon-resident
Aleppo Township - Quaker Valley School District (Allegheny)7111011%None
Aspinwall Borough7104011%1%
Avalon Borough7109011%None
Bell Acres Borough7111021%0.5%
Bellevue Borough7109021.5%None
Ben Avon Borough7102011%None
Ben Avon Heights Borough7102021%None
Blawnox Borough7104021%None
Brackenridge Borough7106011%None
Bradford Woods Borough7107011%1%
Cheswick Borough7101011%None
East Deer Township7103011%1%
Edgeworth Borough7111031%None
Emsworth Borough7102031%1%
Etna Borough7112011%None
Fawn Township - Highlands School District (Allegheny)7106021%1%
Fox Chapel Borough7104031%None
Franklin Park Borough7107021%0.5%
Frazer Township7103021%1%
Glen Osborne Borough7111081%0.5%
Glenfield Borough7111041%1%
Hampton Township7105011%0.5%
Harmar Township7101021%1%
Harrison Township - Highlands School District (Allegheny)7106031%None
Haysville Borough7111051%1%
Indiana Township7104041%None
Kilbuck Township7102041%None
Leet Township7111061%None
Leetsdale Borough7111071%1%
Marshall Township7107031%0.5%
McCandless Township7107041%1%
Millvale Borough7112021%None
Ohara Township7104051.3%None
Ohio Township7102051%None
Pine Township - Pine-Richland School District (Allegheny)7110011%0.5%
Reserve Township7112031%1%
Richland Township - Pine-Richland School District (Allegheny)7110021%1%
Ross Township - North Hills School District (Allegheny)7108011%None
Sewickley Borough7111091%None
Sewickley Heights Borough7111101%None
Sewickley Hills Borough7111111%None
Shaler Township7112041%0.5%
Sharpsburg Borough7104061%1%
Springdale Borough7101031%1%
Springdale Township7101041%1%
Tarentum Borough7106041%None
West Deer Township7103031%None
West View Borough7108021%None

Where a municipality appears more than once, a school district boundary runs through it and each pair has its own code and rate. Residents here file with Keystone Collections Group, not with their township.

Allegheny North: common questions

What is the local tax rate in Allegheny North?

It depends on the municipality and school district you live in: rates across the 48 municipalities in the Allegheny North Tax Collection District run from 1% to 1.5% for 2026. Bellevue Borough is the highest at 1.5%. The table above lists every one with its PSD code.

Who collects local earned income tax in Allegheny North?

Keystone Collections Group. Act 32 appoints one collector for each Tax Collection District, so residents of all 48 municipalities here file and pay through Keystone Collections Group rather than with their own township or borough. Their site is www.keystonecollects.com.

Rates from the PA DCED — EIT/PIT/LST Tax Registers (Official), reporting year 2026, official rates as of June 15, 2026, read 2026-08-17. District and collector from the PA DCED - Act 32 Local Income Tax Collectors by Tax Collection District, read 2026-09-12. The local services tax is a flat annual charge rather than a rate and is not included.