New York · local tax

New York City income tax calculator

On a $65,000 salary, New York City's local tax adds an estimated $2,084 a year on top of New York state and federal tax, leaving $49,129 take-home.

New York City local tax
$2,084
Without local tax
$51,214
Annual take-home
$49,129

How New York City's local tax is calculated

New York City local tax breakdown
Rate (on state taxable income)3.078% to 3.876%, by bracket
Estimated annual local tax$2,084
  • New York City is estimated at the resident rate. Non-residents are often taxed at a different rate or not at all.
  • The NYC school tax credit and household credit are excluded.

New York City tax rates for 2026

Charged on New York State taxable income rather than on gross wages, and in addition to New York State and federal income tax. Each rate applies only to the income inside its band.

Single

New York City 2026 tax brackets, Single
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $12,0003.078%
$12,000 – $25,0003.762%
$25,000 – $50,0003.819%
Over $50,0003.876%

Married filing jointly

New York City 2026 tax brackets, Married filing jointly
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $21,6003.078%
$21,600 – $45,0003.762%
$45,000 – $90,0003.819%
Over $90,0003.876%

Head of household

New York City 2026 tax brackets, Head of household
Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $14,4003.078%
$14,400 – $30,0003.762%
$30,000 – $60,0003.819%
Over $60,0003.876%

Source: NY State IT-2105-I (2026) — New York City tax rates, read 2026-08-13.

New York City tax at common salaries

2026 estimates for a single filer with no pre-tax contributions. Each salary links to the same figure for New York without the New York City tax.

New York City tax, New York tax, federal tax and take-home pay at common salaries
SalaryNew York City taxNew York income taxNew York payrollFederal income taxSocial Security + MedicareTake-home
$50,000$1,508$2,103$216$3,820$3,825$38,528
$75,000$2,472$3,453$324$7,670$5,738$55,343
$100,000$3,441$4,860$412$13,170$7,650$70,467
$125,000$4,410$6,532$412$18,734$9,563$85,350
$150,000$5,379$8,291$412$24,734$11,475$99,709
$200,000$7,317$11,328$412$36,734$14,339$129,870

New York City: common questions

Does New York City have a city income tax?

Yes. Residents of the five boroughs pay New York City income tax on top of New York State and federal tax, at progressive rates from 3.078% to 3.876% of New York State taxable income. It is a resident tax: someone who works in the city but lives outside it does not owe it.

How much is NYC tax on a $100,000 salary?

About $3,441 a year, or $287 a month, for a single filer with no pre-tax contributions. It comes on top of $4,860 of New York State income tax and $13,170 of federal income tax; after those, Social Security and Medicare, and state payroll deductions, take-home is about $70,467.

How is New York City's income tax calculated?

NYC uses its own progressive schedule, from 3.078% to 3.876%, applied to your New York State taxable income -- not your gross wages, and not a flat city rate. The city publishes separate brackets for single, married filing jointly, and head of household.

Do I owe NYC tax if I work in Manhattan but live outside the five boroughs?

No. NYC's personal income tax applies to residents of the five boroughs. Someone who commutes in from New Jersey, Westchester, or Long Island owes New York State tax on income earned there, but not the city's resident income tax.

New York’s tax treatment traces to New York Tax — 2026 IT-2105-I. Sources were reviewed through August 9, 2026.

Read the calculation methodology

Other cities

Model something other than local tax