UK take-home pay · 2026/27
£50,000 a year after tax in the UK
£50,000 a year leaves you with £39,519.60 after £7,486.00 income tax and £2,994.40 National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: £3,293 a month. This is before any pension or student loan, on tax code 1257L.
- A year£39,520
- A month£3,293
- Every 4 weeks£3,040
- A week£760
Where your £50,000 goes
| Item | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £50,000.00 | £4,167 | £962 |
| Income tax | −£7,486.00 | −£624 | −£144 |
| National Insurance | −£2,994.40 | −£250 | −£58 |
| Take-home pay | £39,519.60 | £3,293 | £760 |
Tax and National Insurance together take 21% of £50,000. Your Personal Allowance is £12,570 and your taxable income £37,430.
What £50,000 means in practice
Every pound between £12,570 and £50,270 is taxed at 20% plus 8% National Insurance, so you keep about £618 of each extra £1,000 you earn. £50,000 puts £37,430 of your pay in that band.
You are £270 below the £50,270 point where the 40% higher rate starts. A pay rise that crosses it is worth less than it looks: the part above the line keeps only 58p in the pound.
Living in Scotland costs £1,496 a year more in income tax on this salary: £38,024 take-home against £39,520 elsewhere in the UK. Scotland charges 21% on pay between £29,527 and £43,662 and 42% from there to £75,000, against 20% and 40% elsewhere in the UK.
A 5% workplace pension takes £2,500 a year off your pay, but because the contribution is taken before income tax, your take-home falls by just £2,000 (£167 a month).
Scotland and a 5% pension, side by side
| Item | England, Wales, NI | Scotland | With 5% pension |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | £7,486.00 | £8,982.05 | £6,986.00 |
| National Insurance | £2,994.40 | £2,994.40 | £2,994.40 |
| Pension | £0.00 | £0.00 | £2,500.00 |
| Take-home a year | £39,519.60 | £38,023.55 | £37,519.60 |
| Take-home a month | £3,293 | £3,168.63 | £3,126.63 |
With a student loan
Monthly take-home on £50,000 (England, Wales, NI, no pension) after each repayment plan. A Postgraduate Loan is repaid on top of an undergraduate plan.
| Plan | Repays above | Repayment a month | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 1 | £26,900 | −£173 | £3,120 |
| Plan 2 | £29,385 | −£154 | £3,139 |
| Plan 4 | £33,795 | −£121 | £3,172 |
| Plan 5 | £25,000 | −£187 | £3,106 |
| Postgraduate Loan | £21,000 | −£145 | £3,148 |
Your 2026/27 take-home pay
Enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.
5% is the legal minimum for you under automatic enrolment (your employer adds at least 3%).
More options: tax code, Marriage Allowance, benefits, Child Benefit
Leave blank for the standard 1257L. Supported: a number with L, M, N or T (for example 1100L), 0T, BR, D0, D1, NT, and the S (Scotland) and C (Wales) prefixes. K codes and emergency codes are not modelled.
The taxable value of non-cash benefits such as a company car or private medical insurance, from your P11D or payslip. They are taxed but carry no National Insurance for you.
Only matters above £60,000. This assumes you are the higher earner in your household, who pays the High Income Child Benefit Charge.
Estimated take-home pay
£3,126.63
a month, after tax and deductions
- Income tax
- National Insurance
- Pension
- Take-home
| Item | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £4,166.67 | £50,000.00 |
| Workplace pension | −£208.33 | −£2,500.00 |
| Income tax | −£582.17 | −£6,986.00 |
| National Insurance | −£249.53 | −£2,994.40 |
| Take-home pay | £3,126.63 | £37,519.60 |
| Tax and NI as a share of pay | 20% | |
| Taken from your next £1,000 (tax, NI, loans) | 22.6% | |
How the income tax is worked out
Personal Allowance £12,570. Taxable income £34,930.
| Band | Rate | Income in band | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic rate | 20% | £34,930.00 | £6,986.00 |
Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A, one job and no other income, for the 2026/27 tax year. Rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. This is an estimate, not payroll or tax advice; your payslip may differ by a few pounds.
Questions about £50,000
How much is £50,000 a year after tax in the UK?
In 2026/27, £50,000 a year is £39,519.60 after income tax (£7,486.00) and National Insurance (£2,994.40) in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, with no pension or student loan. That is £3,293.30 a month.
How much tax do you pay on £50,000?
You pay £7,486.00 income tax and £2,994.40 National Insurance, together 21% of your pay. The tax-free Personal Allowance is £12,570.
What is £50,000 a year after tax in Scotland?
£38,023.55 a year, or £3,168.63 a month, after Scottish income tax (£8,982.05) and National Insurance (£2,994.40).
What is £50,000 after tax with a 5% pension?
With a 5% workplace pension taken before tax, take-home is £37,519.60 a year, or £3,126.63 a month.
Nearby salaries
Estimate for the 2026/27 tax year using rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A and no other income. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.
