UK take-home pay · 2026/27
£40,000 a year after tax in the UK
£40,000 a year leaves you with £32,319.60 after £5,486.00 income tax and £2,194.40 National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: £2,693 a month. This is before any pension or student loan, on tax code 1257L.
- A year£32,320
- A month£2,693
- Every 4 weeks£2,486
- A week£622
Where your £40,000 goes
| Item | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £40,000.00 | £3,333 | £769 |
| Income tax | −£5,486.00 | −£457 | −£106 |
| National Insurance | −£2,194.40 | −£183 | −£42 |
| Take-home pay | £32,319.60 | £2,693 | £622 |
Tax and National Insurance together take 19.2% of £40,000. Your Personal Allowance is £12,570 and your taxable income £27,430.
What £40,000 means in practice
Every pound between £12,570 and £50,270 is taxed at 20% plus 8% National Insurance, so you keep about £720 of each extra £1,000 you earn. £40,000 puts £27,430 of your pay in that band.
Living in Scotland costs £65 a year more in income tax on this salary: £32,255 take-home against £32,320 elsewhere in the UK. Scotland charges 21% on pay between £29,527 and £43,662 and 42% from there to £75,000, against 20% and 40% elsewhere in the UK.
A 5% workplace pension takes £2,000 a year off your pay, but because the contribution is taken before income tax, your take-home falls by just £1,600 (£133 a month).
Scotland and a 5% pension, side by side
| Item | England, Wales, NI | Scotland | With 5% pension |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | £5,486.00 | £5,551.07 | £5,086.00 |
| National Insurance | £2,194.40 | £2,194.40 | £2,194.40 |
| Pension | £0.00 | £0.00 | £2,000.00 |
| Take-home a year | £32,319.60 | £32,254.53 | £30,719.60 |
| Take-home a month | £2,693 | £2,687.88 | £2,559.97 |
With a student loan
Monthly take-home on £40,000 (England, Wales, NI, no pension) after each repayment plan. A Postgraduate Loan is repaid on top of an undergraduate plan.
| Plan | Repays above | Repayment a month | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 1 | £26,900 | −£98 | £2,595 |
| Plan 2 | £29,385 | −£79 | £2,614 |
| Plan 4 | £33,795 | −£46 | £2,647 |
| Plan 5 | £25,000 | −£112 | £2,581 |
| Postgraduate Loan | £21,000 | −£94 | £2,599 |
Your 2026/27 take-home pay
Enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.
5% is the legal minimum for you under automatic enrolment (your employer adds at least 3%).
More options: tax code, Marriage Allowance, benefits, Child Benefit
Leave blank for the standard 1257L. Supported: a number with L, M, N or T (for example 1100L), 0T, BR, D0, D1, NT, and the S (Scotland) and C (Wales) prefixes. K codes and emergency codes are not modelled.
The taxable value of non-cash benefits such as a company car or private medical insurance, from your P11D or payslip. They are taxed but carry no National Insurance for you.
Only matters above £60,000. This assumes you are the higher earner in your household, who pays the High Income Child Benefit Charge.
Estimated take-home pay
£2,559.97
a month, after tax and deductions
- Income tax
- National Insurance
- Pension
- Take-home
| Item | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £3,333.33 | £40,000.00 |
| Workplace pension | −£166.67 | −£2,000.00 |
| Income tax | −£423.83 | −£5,086.00 |
| National Insurance | −£182.87 | −£2,194.40 |
| Take-home pay | £2,559.97 | £30,719.60 |
| Tax and NI as a share of pay | 18.2% | |
| Taken from your next £1,000 (tax, NI, loans) | 27% | |
How the income tax is worked out
Personal Allowance £12,570. Taxable income £25,430.
| Band | Rate | Income in band | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic rate | 20% | £25,430.00 | £5,086.00 |
Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A, one job and no other income, for the 2026/27 tax year. Rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. This is an estimate, not payroll or tax advice; your payslip may differ by a few pounds.
Questions about £40,000
How much is £40,000 a year after tax in the UK?
In 2026/27, £40,000 a year is £32,319.60 after income tax (£5,486.00) and National Insurance (£2,194.40) in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, with no pension or student loan. That is £2,693.30 a month.
How much tax do you pay on £40,000?
You pay £5,486.00 income tax and £2,194.40 National Insurance, together 19.2% of your pay. The tax-free Personal Allowance is £12,570.
What is £40,000 a year after tax in Scotland?
£32,254.53 a year, or £2,687.88 a month, after Scottish income tax (£5,551.07) and National Insurance (£2,194.40).
What is £40,000 after tax with a 5% pension?
With a 5% workplace pension taken before tax, take-home is £30,719.60 a year, or £2,559.97 a month.
Nearby salaries
Estimate for the 2026/27 tax year using rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A and no other income. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.
