UK take-home pay · 2026/27
£60,000 a year after tax in the UK
£60,000 a year leaves you with £45,357.40 after £11,432.00 income tax and £3,210.60 National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: £3,780 a month. This is before any pension or student loan, on tax code 1257L.
- A year£45,357
- A month£3,780
- Every 4 weeks£3,489
- A week£872
Where your £60,000 goes
| Item | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £60,000.00 | £5,000 | £1,154 |
| Income tax | −£11,432.00 | −£953 | −£220 |
| National Insurance | −£3,210.60 | −£268 | −£62 |
| Take-home pay | £45,357.40 | £3,780 | £872 |
Tax and National Insurance together take 24.4% of £60,000. Your Personal Allowance is £12,570 and your taxable income £47,430.
What £60,000 means in practice
£9,730 of this salary is above the £50,270 higher-rate line, so it is taxed at 40% with National Insurance falling to 2%. You keep about £580 of each extra £1,000.
Paying £9,730 into a pension from pay would bring your taxable income back down to the higher-rate line. It would reduce your take-home by only £5,838 a year, because the contribution is taxed at 40% on the way in.
Living in Scotland costs £1,750 a year more in income tax on this salary: £43,607 take-home against £45,357 elsewhere in the UK. Scotland charges 21% on pay between £29,527 and £43,662 and 42% from there to £75,000, against 20% and 40% elsewhere in the UK.
A 5% workplace pension takes £3,000 a year off your pay, but because the contribution is taken before income tax, your take-home falls by just £1,800 (£150 a month).
Scotland and a 5% pension, side by side
| Item | England, Wales, NI | Scotland | With 5% pension |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | £11,432.00 | £13,182.05 | £10,232.00 |
| National Insurance | £3,210.60 | £3,210.60 | £3,210.60 |
| Pension | £0.00 | £0.00 | £3,000.00 |
| Take-home a year | £45,357.40 | £43,607.35 | £43,557.40 |
| Take-home a month | £3,780 | £3,633.95 | £3,629.78 |
With a student loan
Monthly take-home on £60,000 (England, Wales, NI, no pension) after each repayment plan. A Postgraduate Loan is repaid on top of an undergraduate plan.
| Plan | Repays above | Repayment a month | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 1 | £26,900 | −£248 | £3,532 |
| Plan 2 | £29,385 | −£229 | £3,551 |
| Plan 4 | £33,795 | −£196 | £3,584 |
| Plan 5 | £25,000 | −£262 | £3,518 |
| Postgraduate Loan | £21,000 | −£195 | £3,585 |
Your 2026/27 take-home pay
Enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.
5% is the legal minimum for you under automatic enrolment (your employer adds at least 3%).
More options: tax code, Marriage Allowance, benefits, Child Benefit
Leave blank for the standard 1257L. Supported: a number with L, M, N or T (for example 1100L), 0T, BR, D0, D1, NT, and the S (Scotland) and C (Wales) prefixes. K codes and emergency codes are not modelled.
The taxable value of non-cash benefits such as a company car or private medical insurance, from your P11D or payslip. They are taxed but carry no National Insurance for you.
Only matters above £60,000. This assumes you are the higher earner in your household, who pays the High Income Child Benefit Charge.
Estimated take-home pay
£3,629.78
a month, after tax and deductions
- Income tax
- National Insurance
- Pension
- Take-home
| Item | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £5,000.00 | £60,000.00 |
| Workplace pension | −£250.00 | −£3,000.00 |
| Income tax | −£852.67 | −£10,232.00 |
| National Insurance | −£267.55 | −£3,210.60 |
| Take-home pay | £3,629.78 | £43,557.40 |
| Tax and NI as a share of pay | 22.4% | |
| Taken from your next £1,000 (tax, NI, loans) | 40% | |
How the income tax is worked out
Personal Allowance £12,570. Taxable income £44,430.
| Band | Rate | Income in band | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic rate | 20% | £37,700.00 | £7,540.00 |
| Higher rate | 40% | £6,730.00 | £2,692.00 |
Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A, one job and no other income, for the 2026/27 tax year. Rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. This is an estimate, not payroll or tax advice; your payslip may differ by a few pounds.
Questions about £60,000
How much is £60,000 a year after tax in the UK?
In 2026/27, £60,000 a year is £45,357.40 after income tax (£11,432.00) and National Insurance (£3,210.60) in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, with no pension or student loan. That is £3,779.78 a month.
How much tax do you pay on £60,000?
You pay £11,432.00 income tax and £3,210.60 National Insurance, together 24.4% of your pay. The tax-free Personal Allowance is £12,570.
What is £60,000 a year after tax in Scotland?
£43,607.35 a year, or £3,633.95 a month, after Scottish income tax (£13,182.05) and National Insurance (£3,210.60).
What is £60,000 after tax with a 5% pension?
With a 5% workplace pension taken before tax, take-home is £43,557.40 a year, or £3,629.78 a month.
Nearby salaries
Estimate for the 2026/27 tax year using rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A and no other income. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.
