UK take-home pay · 2026/27
£150,000 a year after tax in the UK
£150,000 a year leaves you with £91,286.40 after £53,703.00 income tax and £5,010.60 National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: £7,607 a month. This is before any pension or student loan, on tax code 1257L.
- A year£91,286
- A month£7,607
- Every 4 weeks£7,022
- A week£1,756
Where your £150,000 goes
| Item | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £150,000.00 | £12,500 | £2,885 |
| Income tax | −£53,703.00 | −£4,475 | −£1,033 |
| National Insurance | −£5,010.60 | −£418 | −£96 |
| Take-home pay | £91,286.40 | £7,607 | £1,756 |
Tax and National Insurance together take 39.1% of £150,000. Your Personal Allowance is £0 and your taxable income £150,000.
What £150,000 means in practice
Above £125,140 there is no Personal Allowance at all, and the 45% additional rate applies to £24,860 of this salary. The allowance taper has already finished, so the marginal rate is a steady 47% including National Insurance.
Living in Scotland costs £5,931 a year more in income tax on this salary: £85,355 take-home against £91,286 elsewhere in the UK. Scotland charges 21% on pay between £29,527 and £43,662 and 42% from there to £75,000, against 20% and 40% elsewhere in the UK.
A 5% workplace pension takes £7,500 a year off your pay, but because the contribution is taken before income tax, your take-home falls by just £4,125 (£344 a month).
Scotland and a 5% pension, side by side
| Item | England, Wales, NI | Scotland | With 5% pension |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | £53,703.00 | £59,634.35 | £50,328.00 |
| National Insurance | £5,010.60 | £5,010.60 | £5,010.60 |
| Pension | £0.00 | £0.00 | £7,500.00 |
| Take-home a year | £91,286.40 | £85,355.05 | £87,161.40 |
| Take-home a month | £7,607 | £7,112.92 | £7,263.45 |
With a student loan
Monthly take-home on £150,000 (England, Wales, NI, no pension) after each repayment plan. A Postgraduate Loan is repaid on top of an undergraduate plan.
| Plan | Repays above | Repayment a month | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 1 | £26,900 | −£923 | £6,684 |
| Plan 2 | £29,385 | −£904 | £6,703 |
| Plan 4 | £33,795 | −£871 | £6,736 |
| Plan 5 | £25,000 | −£937 | £6,670 |
| Postgraduate Loan | £21,000 | −£645 | £6,962 |
Your 2026/27 take-home pay
Enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.
5% is the legal minimum for you under automatic enrolment (your employer adds at least 3%).
More options: tax code, Marriage Allowance, benefits, Child Benefit
Leave blank for the standard 1257L. Supported: a number with L, M, N or T (for example 1100L), 0T, BR, D0, D1, NT, and the S (Scotland) and C (Wales) prefixes. K codes and emergency codes are not modelled.
The taxable value of non-cash benefits such as a company car or private medical insurance, from your P11D or payslip. They are taxed but carry no National Insurance for you.
Only matters above £60,000. This assumes you are the higher earner in your household, who pays the High Income Child Benefit Charge.
Estimated take-home pay
£7,263.45
a month, after tax and deductions
- Income tax
- National Insurance
- Pension
- Take-home
| Item | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £12,500.00 | £150,000.00 |
| Workplace pension | −£625.00 | −£7,500.00 |
| Income tax | −£4,194.00 | −£50,328.00 |
| National Insurance | −£417.55 | −£5,010.60 |
| Take-home pay | £7,263.45 | £87,161.40 |
| Tax and NI as a share of pay | 36.9% | |
| Taken from your next £1,000 (tax, NI, loans) | 44.8% | |
How the income tax is worked out
Personal Allowance £0 (reduced because income is over £100,000). Taxable income £142,500.
| Band | Rate | Income in band | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic rate | 20% | £37,700.00 | £7,540.00 |
| Higher rate | 40% | £87,440.00 | £34,976.00 |
| Additional rate | 45% | £17,360.00 | £7,812.00 |
Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A, one job and no other income, for the 2026/27 tax year. Rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. This is an estimate, not payroll or tax advice; your payslip may differ by a few pounds.
Questions about £150,000
How much is £150,000 a year after tax in the UK?
In 2026/27, £150,000 a year is £91,286.40 after income tax (£53,703.00) and National Insurance (£5,010.60) in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, with no pension or student loan. That is £7,607.20 a month.
How much tax do you pay on £150,000?
You pay £53,703.00 income tax and £5,010.60 National Insurance, together 39.1% of your pay. The tax-free Personal Allowance is £0.
What is £150,000 a year after tax in Scotland?
£85,355.05 a year, or £7,112.92 a month, after Scottish income tax (£59,634.35) and National Insurance (£5,010.60).
What is £150,000 after tax with a 5% pension?
With a 5% workplace pension taken before tax, take-home is £87,161.40 a year, or £7,263.45 a month.
Nearby salaries
Estimate for the 2026/27 tax year using rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A and no other income. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.
