UK take-home pay · 2026/27
£110,000 a year after tax in the UK
£110,000 a year leaves you with £72,357.40 after £33,432.00 income tax and £4,210.60 National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: £6,030 a month. This is before any pension or student loan, on tax code 1257L.
- A year£72,357
- A month£6,030
- Every 4 weeks£5,566
- A week£1,391
Where your £110,000 goes
| Item | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £110,000.00 | £9,167 | £2,115 |
| Income tax | −£33,432.00 | −£2,786 | −£643 |
| National Insurance | −£4,210.60 | −£351 | −£81 |
| Take-home pay | £72,357.40 | £6,030 | £1,391 |
Tax and National Insurance together take 34.2% of £110,000. Your Personal Allowance is £7,570 and your taxable income £102,430.
What £110,000 means in practice
Between £100,000 and £125,140 the Personal Allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 you earn, which makes the real marginal rate about 62%. At £110,000 your allowance has fallen to £7,570.
A pension contribution of £10,000 brings your adjusted income to £100,000 and restores the full allowance. It lowers your take-home by £4,000 a year rather than £10,000, so £6,000 of it comes back as tax saved.
Living in Scotland costs £4,050 a year more in income tax on this salary: £68,307 take-home against £72,357 elsewhere in the UK. Scotland charges 21% on pay between £29,527 and £43,662 and 42% from there to £75,000, against 20% and 40% elsewhere in the UK.
A 5% workplace pension takes £5,500 a year off your pay, but because the contribution is taken before income tax, your take-home falls by just £2,200 (£183 a month).
Scotland and a 5% pension, side by side
| Item | England, Wales, NI | Scotland | With 5% pension |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | £33,432.00 | £37,482.05 | £30,132.00 |
| National Insurance | £4,210.60 | £4,210.60 | £4,210.60 |
| Pension | £0.00 | £0.00 | £5,500.00 |
| Take-home a year | £72,357.40 | £68,307.35 | £70,157.40 |
| Take-home a month | £6,030 | £5,692.28 | £5,846.45 |
With a student loan
Monthly take-home on £110,000 (England, Wales, NI, no pension) after each repayment plan. A Postgraduate Loan is repaid on top of an undergraduate plan.
| Plan | Repays above | Repayment a month | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 1 | £26,900 | −£623 | £5,407 |
| Plan 2 | £29,385 | −£604 | £5,426 |
| Plan 4 | £33,795 | −£571 | £5,459 |
| Plan 5 | £25,000 | −£637 | £5,393 |
| Postgraduate Loan | £21,000 | −£445 | £5,585 |
Your 2026/27 take-home pay
Enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.
5% is the legal minimum for you under automatic enrolment (your employer adds at least 3%).
More options: tax code, Marriage Allowance, benefits, Child Benefit
Leave blank for the standard 1257L. Supported: a number with L, M, N or T (for example 1100L), 0T, BR, D0, D1, NT, and the S (Scotland) and C (Wales) prefixes. K codes and emergency codes are not modelled.
The taxable value of non-cash benefits such as a company car or private medical insurance, from your P11D or payslip. They are taxed but carry no National Insurance for you.
Only matters above £60,000. This assumes you are the higher earner in your household, who pays the High Income Child Benefit Charge.
Estimated take-home pay
£5,846.45
a month, after tax and deductions
- Income tax
- National Insurance
- Pension
- Take-home
| Item | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £9,166.67 | £110,000.00 |
| Workplace pension | −£458.33 | −£5,500.00 |
| Income tax | −£2,511.00 | −£30,132.00 |
| National Insurance | −£350.88 | −£4,210.60 |
| Take-home pay | £5,846.45 | £70,157.40 |
| Tax and NI as a share of pay | 31.2% | |
| Taken from your next £1,000 (tax, NI, loans) | 59% | |
How the income tax is worked out
Personal Allowance £10,320 (reduced because income is over £100,000). Taxable income £94,180.
| Band | Rate | Income in band | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic rate | 20% | £37,700.00 | £7,540.00 |
| Higher rate | 40% | £56,480.00 | £22,592.00 |
Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A, one job and no other income, for the 2026/27 tax year. Rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. This is an estimate, not payroll or tax advice; your payslip may differ by a few pounds.
Questions about £110,000
How much is £110,000 a year after tax in the UK?
In 2026/27, £110,000 a year is £72,357.40 after income tax (£33,432.00) and National Insurance (£4,210.60) in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, with no pension or student loan. That is £6,029.78 a month.
How much tax do you pay on £110,000?
You pay £33,432.00 income tax and £4,210.60 National Insurance, together 34.2% of your pay. The tax-free Personal Allowance is £7,570.
What is £110,000 a year after tax in Scotland?
£68,307.35 a year, or £5,692.28 a month, after Scottish income tax (£37,482.05) and National Insurance (£4,210.60).
What is £110,000 after tax with a 5% pension?
With a 5% workplace pension taken before tax, take-home is £70,157.40 a year, or £5,846.45 a month.
Nearby salaries
Estimate for the 2026/27 tax year using rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A and no other income. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.
