UK take-home pay · 2026/27
£25,000 a year after tax in the UK
£25,000 a year leaves you with £21,519.60 after £2,486.00 income tax and £994.40 National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: £1,793 a month. This is before any pension or student loan, on tax code 1257L.
- A year£21,520
- A month£1,793
- Every 4 weeks£1,655
- A week£414
Where your £25,000 goes
| Item | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £25,000.00 | £2,083 | £481 |
| Income tax | −£2,486.00 | −£207 | −£48 |
| National Insurance | −£994.40 | −£83 | −£19 |
| Take-home pay | £21,519.60 | £1,793 | £414 |
Tax and National Insurance together take 13.9% of £25,000. Your Personal Allowance is £12,570 and your taxable income £12,430.
What £25,000 means in practice
Every pound between £12,570 and £50,270 is taxed at 20% plus 8% National Insurance, so you keep about £720 of each extra £1,000 you earn. £25,000 puts £12,430 of your pay in that band.
Living in Scotland saves £40 a year in income tax on this salary: £21,559 take-home against £21,520 elsewhere in the UK. Scotland's 19% starter band covers the first £3,967 of taxable pay, where the rest of the UK charges 20%.
A 5% workplace pension takes £1,250 a year off your pay, but because the contribution is taken before income tax, your take-home falls by just £1,000 (£83 a month).
Scotland and a 5% pension, side by side
| Item | England, Wales, NI | Scotland | With 5% pension |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | £2,486.00 | £2,446.33 | £2,236.00 |
| National Insurance | £994.40 | £994.40 | £994.40 |
| Pension | £0.00 | £0.00 | £1,250.00 |
| Take-home a year | £21,519.60 | £21,559.27 | £20,519.60 |
| Take-home a month | £1,793 | £1,796.61 | £1,709.97 |
With a student loan
Monthly take-home on £25,000 (England, Wales, NI, no pension) after each repayment plan. A Postgraduate Loan is repaid on top of an undergraduate plan.
| Plan | Repays above | Repayment a month | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 1 | £26,900 | None, below threshold | £1,793 |
| Plan 2 | £29,385 | None, below threshold | £1,793 |
| Plan 4 | £33,795 | None, below threshold | £1,793 |
| Plan 5 | £25,000 | None, below threshold | £1,793 |
| Postgraduate Loan | £21,000 | −£19 | £1,774 |
Your 2026/27 take-home pay
Enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.
5% is the legal minimum for you under automatic enrolment (your employer adds at least 3%).
More options: tax code, Marriage Allowance, benefits, Child Benefit
Leave blank for the standard 1257L. Supported: a number with L, M, N or T (for example 1100L), 0T, BR, D0, D1, NT, and the S (Scotland) and C (Wales) prefixes. K codes and emergency codes are not modelled.
The taxable value of non-cash benefits such as a company car or private medical insurance, from your P11D or payslip. They are taxed but carry no National Insurance for you.
Only matters above £60,000. This assumes you are the higher earner in your household, who pays the High Income Child Benefit Charge.
Estimated take-home pay
£1,709.97
a month, after tax and deductions
- Income tax
- National Insurance
- Pension
- Take-home
| Item | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £2,083.33 | £25,000.00 |
| Workplace pension | −£104.17 | −£1,250.00 |
| Income tax | −£186.33 | −£2,236.00 |
| National Insurance | −£82.87 | −£994.40 |
| Take-home pay | £1,709.97 | £20,519.60 |
| Tax and NI as a share of pay | 12.9% | |
| Taken from your next £1,000 (tax, NI, loans) | 27% | |
How the income tax is worked out
Personal Allowance £12,570. Taxable income £11,180.
| Band | Rate | Income in band | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic rate | 20% | £11,180.00 | £2,236.00 |
Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A, one job and no other income, for the 2026/27 tax year. Rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. This is an estimate, not payroll or tax advice; your payslip may differ by a few pounds.
Questions about £25,000
How much is £25,000 a year after tax in the UK?
In 2026/27, £25,000 a year is £21,519.60 after income tax (£2,486.00) and National Insurance (£994.40) in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, with no pension or student loan. That is £1,793.30 a month.
How much tax do you pay on £25,000?
You pay £2,486.00 income tax and £994.40 National Insurance, together 13.9% of your pay. The tax-free Personal Allowance is £12,570.
What is £25,000 a year after tax in Scotland?
£21,559.27 a year, or £1,796.61 a month, after Scottish income tax (£2,446.33) and National Insurance (£994.40).
What is £25,000 after tax with a 5% pension?
With a 5% workplace pension taken before tax, take-home is £20,519.60 a year, or £1,709.97 a month.
Nearby salaries
Estimate for the 2026/27 tax year using rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A and no other income. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.
