UK take-home pay · 2026/27
£12,570 a year after tax in the UK
£12,570 a year leaves you with £12,570.00 after £0.00 income tax and £0.00 National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: £1,048 a month. This is before any pension or student loan, on tax code 1257L.
- A year£12,570
- A month£1,048
- Every 4 weeks£967
- A week£242
Where your £12,570 goes
| Item | Per year | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £12,570.00 | £1,048 | £242 |
| Income tax | −£0.00 | −£0 | −£0 |
| National Insurance | −£0.00 | −£0 | −£0 |
| Take-home pay | £12,570.00 | £1,048 | £242 |
Tax and National Insurance together take 0% of £12,570. Your Personal Allowance is £12,570 and your taxable income £0.
What £12,570 means in practice
£12,570 is within the £12,570 Personal Allowance, so there is no income tax to pay, and it is below the National Insurance primary threshold, so there is no NI either. The whole £12,570 is take-home pay before any pension or student loan.
Scotland and a 5% pension, side by side
| Item | England, Wales, NI | Scotland | With 5% pension |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | £0.00 | £0.00 | £0.00 |
| National Insurance | £0.00 | £0.00 | £0.00 |
| Pension | £0.00 | £0.00 | £628.50 |
| Take-home a year | £12,570.00 | £12,570.00 | £11,941.50 |
| Take-home a month | £1,048 | £1,047.50 | £995.13 |
With a student loan
Monthly take-home on £12,570 (England, Wales, NI, no pension) after each repayment plan. A Postgraduate Loan is repaid on top of an undergraduate plan.
| Plan | Repays above | Repayment a month | Take-home a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plan 1 | £26,900 | None, below threshold | £1,048 |
| Plan 2 | £29,385 | None, below threshold | £1,048 |
| Plan 4 | £33,795 | None, below threshold | £1,048 |
| Plan 5 | £25,000 | None, below threshold | £1,048 |
| Postgraduate Loan | £21,000 | None, below threshold | £1,048 |
Your 2026/27 take-home pay
Enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.
5% is the legal minimum for you under automatic enrolment (your employer adds at least 3%).
More options: tax code, Marriage Allowance, benefits, Child Benefit
Leave blank for the standard 1257L. Supported: a number with L, M, N or T (for example 1100L), 0T, BR, D0, D1, NT, and the S (Scotland) and C (Wales) prefixes. K codes and emergency codes are not modelled.
The taxable value of non-cash benefits such as a company car or private medical insurance, from your P11D or payslip. They are taxed but carry no National Insurance for you.
Only matters above £60,000. This assumes you are the higher earner in your household, who pays the High Income Child Benefit Charge.
Estimated take-home pay
£995.13
a month, after tax and deductions
- Pension
- Take-home
| Item | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Gross pay | £1,047.50 | £12,570.00 |
| Workplace pension | −£52.38 | −£628.50 |
| Income tax | −£0.00 | −£0.00 |
| National Insurance | −£0.00 | −£0.00 |
| Take-home pay | £995.13 | £11,941.50 |
| Tax and NI as a share of pay | 0% | |
| Taken from your next £1,000 (tax, NI, loans) | 14.4% | |
How the income tax is worked out
Personal Allowance £12,570. Taxable income £0.
| Band | Rate | Income in band | Tax |
|---|
Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A, one job and no other income, for the 2026/27 tax year. Rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. This is an estimate, not payroll or tax advice; your payslip may differ by a few pounds.
Questions about £12,570
How much is £12,570 a year after tax in the UK?
In 2026/27, £12,570 a year is £12,570.00 after income tax (£0.00) and National Insurance (£0.00) in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, with no pension or student loan. That is £1,047.50 a month.
How much tax do you pay on £12,570?
You pay £0.00 income tax and £0.00 National Insurance, together 0% of your pay. The tax-free Personal Allowance is £12,570.
What is £12,570 a year after tax in Scotland?
£12,570.00 a year, or £1,047.50 a month, after Scottish income tax (£0.00) and National Insurance (£0.00).
What is £12,570 after tax with a 5% pension?
With a 5% workplace pension taken before tax, take-home is £11,941.50 a year, or £995.13 a month.
Nearby salaries
Estimate for the 2026/27 tax year using rates read from GOV.UK on 2026-10-02. Assumes tax code 1257L, National Insurance category A and no other income. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.
