Australian take-home pay · 2026-27
$20,000 a year after tax in Australia
$20,000 a year leaves you with $20,000.00 after $0.00 income tax and $0.00 Medicare levy: $1,667 a month. This is for a resident claiming the tax-free threshold, with no study loan and private hospital cover.
- A year$20,000
- A month$1,667
- A fortnight$769
- A week$385
Where your $20,000 goes
| Item | Per year | Per month | Per fortnight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salary before tax | $20,000.00 | $1,667 | $769 |
| Income tax | −$0.00 | −$0 | −$0 |
| Medicare levy | −$0.00 | −$0 | −$0 |
| Take-home pay | $20,000.00 | $1,667 | $769 |
| Employer super on top (12%) | $2,400.00 | $200 | $92 |
Tax and levy together take 0% of $20,000. The low income tax offset takes $270.00 off the tax bill.
What $20,000 means in practice
Income tax on $20,000 would be $270.00, but the low income tax offset of up to $700 cancels all of it, so you pay nothing. The offset can only reduce tax to nil: it is never paid out as cash, so the rest of it is simply unused.
With a study or training loan, nothing is repaid yet: compulsory repayments start above $69,528 of repayment income, and $20,000 is $49,528 below that. Your take-home is the same with or without the debt.
The Medicare levy surcharge does not touch a single person on this income, whether or not they hold private hospital cover: it starts above $105,000 for singles ($210,000 for families).
Swapping $1,000 of salary into super (5%) reduces your take-home by only $1,000, because that amount is no longer taxed: $0 comes back as lower tax and levy. The money goes into your super fund, which taxes it at 15%.
On top of $20,000 your employer must pay 12% into super, $2,400.00 a year, which is not part of take-home pay. With the 5% sacrifice above your fund receives $3,400 in total.
If $20,000 is a package that already includes super, your salary is $17,857.14 and the 12% guarantee is $2,142.86, so take-home pay is $17,857 a year ($1,488 a month). Ask whether a quoted figure is "plus super" or "including super": the gap is the whole 12% guarantee.
A study loan, no hospital cover and salary sacrifice, side by side
| Item | Standard | With a study loan | No hospital cover | 5% sacrificed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income tax | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Medicare levy | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Medicare levy surcharge | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Study loan repayment | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Salary sacrificed into super | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $1,000.00 |
| Take-home a year | $20,000.00 | $20,000.00 | $20,000.00 | $19,000.00 |
| Take-home a month | $1,667 | $1,667 | $1,667 | $1,583 |
Your 2026-27 take-home pay
Enter your salary before tax. Everything updates as you type, and the link in your address bar keeps your answers.
Leave unticked if super (12%) is paid on top of this salary.
Taken from your pay before tax. Your employer still pays the full 12% guarantee.
Without it, income above $105,000 (single) attracts the Medicare levy surcharge.
Estimated take-home pay
$1,666.67
a month, after tax and deductions
- Take-home
| Item | Per month | Per year |
|---|---|---|
| Salary before tax | $1,666.67 | $20,000.00 |
| Income tax | −$0.00 | −$0.00 |
| Medicare levy | −$0.00 | −$0.00 |
| Take-home pay | $1,666.67 | $20,000.00 |
| Tax and levy as a share of pay | 0% | |
| Taken from your next $1,000 (tax, levy, loan) | 0% | |
| Employer super on top (12%) | $2,400.00 a year | |
How the income tax is worked out
Taxable income $20,000, less a low income tax offset of $270.00.
| Band | Rate | Income in band | Tax |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tax-free threshold | 0% | $18,200.00 | $0.00 |
| 15% band | 15% | $1,800.00 | $270.00 |
Assumes an Australian resident for the whole year who claims the tax-free threshold, one employer and no other income or deductions, for 2026-27. Rates read from the ATO on 2026-10-03. This is an estimate, not payroll or tax advice; a payslip withholds by the ATO's weekly formulas and your tax return settles the exact amount.
Questions about $20,000
How much is $20,000 a year after tax in Australia?
In 2026-27, $20,000 a year is $20,000.00 after income tax ($0.00) and the Medicare levy ($0.00), for a resident who claims the tax-free threshold and has no study loan. That is $1,666.67 a month.
What is $20,000 a fortnight or a week after tax?
$769.23 a fortnight or $384.62 a week. A payslip can differ a little during the year, because employers withhold using the ATO's weekly formulas and the tax return settles the exact amount.
Is super included in $20,000?
Not unless the package says so. Your employer pays 12% super guarantee on top of a salary, which here is $2,400.00 a year. If $20,000 is a total package including super, your salary is $17,857.14 and you take home $17,857.14.
What does a study loan cost on $20,000?
Nothing yet: compulsory repayments only start above $69,528 of repayment income.
Nearby salaries
Guides
Estimate for the 2026-27 financial year using rates read from the ATO on 2026-10-03. Assumes an Australian resident for the whole year who claims the tax-free threshold, with one employer and no other income or deductions. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.
