US site

Australia · 2026-27

HELP and study loan repayments, 2026-27

From 2025-26 a study loan is repaid on a marginal scale: nothing up to $69,528 of repayment income in 2026-27, 15c in the dollar above it, then 17c, then 10% of the whole income from $186,051. HELP, VET Student Loans and the other study and training loans share one scale.

Repayment thresholds and rates 2026-27

Compulsory study and training loan repayment, 2026-27
Repayment incomeRepayment on this income
Up to $69,528Nil
$69,529 to $129,71715c for each $1 over $69,528
$129,718 to $186,050$9,028 plus 17c for each $1 over $129,717
$186,051 and over10% of your total repayment income

The ATO's three worked examples, reproduced

Repayment on the ATO's three 2026-27 examples
ExampleRepayment incomeBandRepayment
Christina$86,38015c band$2,527.80
Barry$137,06417c band$10,276.99
Priya$254,78010% of everything$25,478.00

These match the ATO's own figures to the cent: $2,527.80, $10,276.99 and $25,478.00.

What a study loan costs at 10 salaries

Study loan repayment and take-home pay at ten salaries, 2026-27
SalaryRepayment a yearA monthShare of salaryTake-home a month
$60,000$0.00$00%$4,198
$70,000$70.80$60.1%$4,751
$80,000$1,570.80$1312%$5,192
$90,000$3,070.80$2563.4%$5,634
$100,000$4,570.80$3814.6%$6,076
$120,000$7,570.80$6316.3%$6,959
$130,000$9,076.11$7567%$7,400
$150,000$12,476.11$1,0408.3%$8,163
$180,000$17,576.11$1,4659.8%$9,263
$200,000$20,000.00$1,66710%$10,011

For a resident with private hospital cover and no salary sacrifice. See your own number on the calculator by ticking the study loan box.

Questions

At what income do HELP repayments start in 2026-27?

Above $69,528 of repayment income, up from $67,000 in 2025-26. Repayment income is taxable income plus reportable fringe benefits, net investment losses, reportable super contributions and exempt foreign employment income.

Do repayments apply to all my income or only the part over the threshold?

From 2025-26 only the part over the threshold, up to $186,050. From $186,051 the repayment is 10% of your whole repayment income, so the last band charges from the first dollar. Until 2024-25 every band charged the whole income at its rate.

Does salary sacrifice reduce my HELP repayment?

No. Salary sacrificed super is a reportable employer super contribution, so it is added back to your taxable income when your repayment income is worked out. It lowers your income tax but not this repayment.

Is a HELP debt taken out of my pay?

Your employer withholds extra tax during the year if you tell them you have a study loan, and the repayment is then assessed in your tax return. If too much or too little was withheld the return settles it. This site shows the assessed amount for a steady salary.

Why does the ATO's top-band example say $179,286?

That is the 2025-26 threshold. The 2026-27 table on the same page puts the top band at $186,051, and the arithmetic agrees: $9,028 plus 17c on the $56,333 between $129,717 and $186,050 is $18,604.61, which meets 10% of $186,051 at $18,605.10. This site follows the table.

More Australian guides

CalculatorAll salariesSources

Estimates for the 2026-27 financial year using rates read from the ATO on 2026-10-03. Assumes an Australian resident for the whole year. Not payroll, tax or financial advice.